f53352
cc20969
Warwickshire v Nottinghamshire
LV County Championship 2011 (Division 1)
VenueEdgbaston, Birmingham on 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th September 2011 (4-day match)
TossWarwickshire won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWarwickshire won by an innings and 114 runs
PointsWarwickshire 22 (Batting 3, Bowling 3); Nottinghamshire 2 (Batting 1, Bowling 1)
UmpiresNGB Cook, SJ O'Shaughnessy
Close of play day 1Warwickshire (1) 235/3 (Westwood 144*, Troughton 33*; 82.5 overs)
Close of play day 2Nottinghamshire (1) 86/1 (Hales 51*, Bravo 8*; 21 overs)
Close of play day 3Nottinghamshire (2) 136/6 (Hales 69*, Franks 8*; 41 overs)

Warwickshire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
V Choprac Turner b Pattinson2025404-80.00
IJ Westwoodc Franks b Fletcher17130737723-55.70
WTS Porterfieldc Mullaney b Fletcher1469882-20.29
S Chanderpaulc Read b Pattinson84665--17.39
*JO Troughtonb White15125933919-58.30
+TR Ambrosec Hales b Franks2533425-75.76
R Clarkec Bravo b White126101108184124.75
CR Woakesnot out1915213-126.67
CL Mettersnot out1512132-125.00
WB Rankin      
CJC Wright      
Extras(16 lb, 6 nb, 3 w)25
Total(7 wickets, declared, 144 overs)574
Fall of wickets:
1-39 (Chopra, 9.3 ov), 2-95 (Porterfield, 32.5 ov), 3-114 (Chanderpaul, 49.1 ov), 4-291 (Westwood, 98.1 ov), 5-337 (Ambrose, 109 ov), 6-540 (Clarke, 139 ov), 7-548 (Troughton, 140.3 ov)
Nottinghamshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Fletcher31   8972--93.003.13
Pattinson20   4652-160.003.25
Franks27   4120112162.004.44
Adams28   8790---2.82
Mullaney11   25201--4.73
White27   414521-81.005.37

Nottinghamshire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AD Halesc Chopra b Woakes7211312612-63.72
K Turnerc Chopra b Woakes1933503-57.58
DM Bravoc Westwood b Clarke7012418211-56.45
MH Wesselsc Chopra b Clarke046--0.00
SJ Mullaney hit wkt b Rankin1236502-33.33
*+CMW Readc Ambrose b Woakes41822--22.22
PJ Frankslbw b Woakes097--0.00
GG Whitec Clarke b Wright64857--12.50
AR Adamsb Wright34234842147.83
DJ Pattinsonc Chanderpaul b Clarke5761-71.43
LJ Fletchernot out022--0.00
Extras(4 b, 5 lb, 4 nb, 3 w)16
Total(all out, 69.1 overs)238
Fall of wickets:
1-54 (Turner, 13.1 ov), 2-133 (Hales, 33.4 ov), 3-134 (Wessels, 34.5 ov), 4-171 (Mullaney, 46.1 ov), 5-184 (Read, 52 ov), 6-186 (Franks, 54 ov), 7-195 (Bravo, 58.1 ov), 8-233 (White, 67.3 ov), 9-238 (Pattinson, 68.4 ov), 10-238 (Adams, 69.1 ov)
Warwickshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Wright19.17472--57.502.45
Woakes23   29141134.503.96
Rankin11   1461-166.004.18
Clarke16   44532-32.002.81

Nottinghamshire second innings (following on)RunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AD Halesnot out10617224412-61.63
K Turnerc Ambrose b Rankin52938--17.24
DM Bravoc Ambrose b Wright2864853-43.75
MH Wesselsc Porterfield b Wright258--40.00
SJ Mullaneyc and b Rankin71071-70.00
GG Whitelbw b Wright11412--7.14
*+CMW Readc Ambrose b Rankin035--0.00
PJ Franksc Metters b Clarke12983-133.33
AR Adamsb Wright69111-66.67
DJ Pattinsonb Wright1531313-48.39
LJ Fletcherc Porterfield b Metters2022343190.91
Extras(1 b, 6 lb, 12 nb, 1 w)20
Total(all out, 60.4 overs)222
Fall of wickets:
1-29 (Turner, 9.5 ov), 2-100 (Bravo, 32.3 ov), 3-108 (Wessels, 34.2 ov), 4-115 (Mullaney, 36 ov), 5-122 (White, 38.5 ov), 6-123 (Read, 39.5 ov), 7-141 (Franks, 42 ov), 8-148 (Adams, 44.3 ov), 9-178 (Pattinson, 52.3 ov), 10-222 (Fletcher, 60.4 ov)
Warwickshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Woakes10   2270---2.70
Wright23   1745--27.603.22
Rankin15   16331430.004.20
Clarke12   0461--72.003.83
Metters0.4051--4.007.50

Notes
--> Warwickshire first innings: 50 in 12.2 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 100 in 39.4 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 150 in 62.2 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 200 in 76.5 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 250 in 86.2 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 300 in 101.1 overs
--> Warwickshire score at 110 overs in the first innings was 338-5
--> Warwickshire first innings: 350 in 113 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 400 in 120.2 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 450 in 128 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 500 in 135.2 overs
--> Warwickshire first innings: 550 in 141.1 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 50 in 11.4 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 100 in 25.5 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 150 in 39.3 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 200 in 58.5 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 50 in 13.3 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 100 in 31.3 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 150 in 46.1 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 200 in 59 overs
--> IJ Westwood (1) 50 in 106 balls, 124 minutes with 8 fours
--> IJ Westwood (1) 100 in 205 balls, 254 minutes with 16 fours
--> IJ Westwood (1) 150 in 271 balls, 332 minutes with 21 fours
--> JO Troughton (1) 50 in 130 balls, 158 minutes with 6 fours
--> JO Troughton (1) 100 in 199 balls, 253 minutes with 13 fours
--> JO Troughton (1) 150 in 254 balls, 330 minutes with 19 fours
--> JO Troughton (1) passed 7000 runs in first-class matches when he reached 31
--> R Clarke (1) 50 in 44 balls, 48 minutes with 8 fours and 2 sixes
--> R Clarke (1) 100 in 90 balls, 92 minutes with 16 fours and 2 sixes
--> R Clarke (1) passed 6500 runs in first-class matches when he reached 53
--> AD Hales (1) 50 in 71 balls, 77 minutes with 9 fours
--> DM Bravo (1) passed his previous highest score of 30 in County Championship matches
--> DM Bravo (1) 50 in 76 balls, 108 minutes with 9 fours
--> AD Hales (2) 50 in 86 balls, 105 minutes with 5 fours
--> AD Hales (2) 100 in 169 balls, 235 minutes with 12 fours
--> AD Hales (2) passed 1000 runs in first-class matches for the season when he reached 29
--> AD Hales (2) passed 2000 runs in County Championship matches when he reached 98
--> WB Rankin reached 150 wickets in first-class matches when he dismissed SJ Mullaney, his 1st wicket in the Nottinghamshire first innings
--> WB Rankin reached 50 wickets in first-class matches for the season when he dismissed K Turner, his 1st wicket in the Nottinghamshire second innings
--> CJC Wright reached 150 wickets in first-class matches when he dismissed DM Bravo, his 1st wicket in the Nottinghamshire second innings
--> WB Rankin reached 50 wickets in County Championship matches for the season when he dismissed K Turner, his 1st wicket in the Nottinghamshire second innings


Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive