f54820
cc21144
Nottinghamshire v Durham
LV County Championship 2013 (Division 1)
VenueTrent Bridge, Nottingham on 29th, 30th April, 1st, 2nd May 2013 (4-day match)
TossNottinghamshire won the toss and decided to bat
ResultDurham won by 6 wickets
PointsNottinghamshire 5 (Batting 3, Bowling 2); Durham 22 (Batting 3, Bowling 3)
UmpiresSA Garratt, P Willey
ScorersB Hunt (Durham), R Marshall (Nottinghamshire)
Close of play day 1Durham (1) 34/1 (Smith 3*, Rushworth 0*; 10 overs)
Close of play day 2Durham (1) 297/6 (Smith 119*, Mustard 15*; 106 overs)
Close of play day 3Nottinghamshire (2) 145/5 (Lumb 77*, Fletcher 3*; 42 overs)

Nottinghamshire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
EJM Cowanc Smith b Onions4043506-93.02
AD Haleslbw b Onions22236--9.09
MJ Lumblbw b Stokes937581-24.32
JWA Taylorc Mustard b Breese9718924714-51.32
SR Patelc Borthwick b Stokes1725233-68.00
SJ Mullaneyc Breese b Wood8010010212280.00
*+CMW Readc Stokes b Wood2512--40.00
SCJ Broadc Breese b Stokes4649675293.88
GP Swannnot out815271-53.33
A Shahzadc Mustard b Rushworth21315--15.38
LJ Fletcherc Wood b Rushworth269--33.33
Extras(6 b, 7 lb, 2 nb)15
Total(all out, 324 minutes, 83.5 overs)320
Fall of wickets:
1-33 (Hales, 8.6 ov), 2-44 (Cowan, 12.1 ov), 3-74 (Lumb, 23.3 ov), 4-98 (Patel, 29.4 ov), 5-209 (Mullaney, 58.1 ov), 6-223 (Read, 60.4 ov), 7-307 (Taylor, 77.6 ov), 8-307 (Broad, 78.1 ov), 9-316 (Shahzad, 81.5 ov), 10-320 (Fletcher, 83.5 ov)
Durham bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Onions17   3632--51.003.71
Rushworth15.52622--47.503.92
Breese16   2661--96.004.12
Wood16   5582--48.003.62
Stokes19   3583-138.003.05

Durham first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MD Stonemanlbw b Shahzad3029336-103.45
WR Smithc Fletcher b Patel15339350518-38.93
C Rushworthc Read b Shahzad1216193-75.00
SG Borthwickc Read b Fletcher1644673-36.36
DM Benkensteinlbw b Mullaney2735355177.14
BA Stokesc and b Broad1124272-45.83
*PD Collingwoodc Read b Broad641401748-45.71
+P Mustardc Read b Broad2155684-38.18
GR Breeselbw b Broad441021244-43.14
MA Woodnot out5869944284.06
G Onionsc Patel b Mullaney2639475-66.67
Extras(1 b, 6 lb, 2 nb)9
Total(all out, 604 minutes, 157.3 overs)471
Fall of wickets:
1-34 (Stoneman, 8.1 ov), 2-46 (Rushworth, 12.5 ov), 3-86 (Borthwick, 28.3 ov), 4-124 (Benkenstein, 38.6 ov), 5-148 (Stokes, 46.3 ov), 6-263 (Collingwood, 93.6 ov), 7-313 (Mustard, 111.1 ov), 8-356 (Smith, 131.2 ov), 9-401 (Breese, 145.1 ov), 10-471 (Onions, 157.3 ov)
Nottinghamshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Broad31   4884--46.502.84
Fletcher30   9841--180.002.80
Shahzad31   6902-193.002.90
Swann34   7900---2.65
Mullaney13.32512--40.503.78
Patel18   4611--108.003.39

Nottinghamshire second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AD Halesb Rushworth097--0.00
EJM Cowanc Mustard b Wood3559765-59.32
MJ Lumbc and b Breese12322631419-54.42
JWA Taylorlbw b Wood11615--6.25
SR Patelc Breese b Wood4791-57.14
SJ Mullaneyc Collingwood b Breese2045393-44.44
LJ Fletcherc Mustard b Borthwick1781871-20.99
*+CMW Readc Collingwood b Borthwick2970734-41.43
SCJ Broadc Stoneman b Borthwick1039372-25.64
GP Swannlbw b Borthwick578510310-67.06
A Shahzadnot out1766862-25.76
Extras(2 b, 7 lb, 10 nb, 1 w)20
Total(all out, 424 minutes, 116.2 overs)333
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Hales, 1.6 ov), 2-77 (Cowan, 18.4 ov), 3-85 (Taylor, 22.6 ov), 4-93 (Patel, 26.1 ov), 5-136 (Mullaney, 37.4 ov), 6-182 (Fletcher, 59.6 ov), 7-236 (Read, 81.5 ov), 8-246 (Lumb, 88.3 ov), 9-258 (Broad, 93.5 ov), 10-333 (Swann, 116.2 ov)
Durham bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Onions20   5590---2.95
Rushworth8   1361-148.004.50
Borthwick24.24874-236.503.58
Stokes12   148012-4.00
Wood20   4543--40.002.70
Breese32   14402--96.001.25

Durham second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MD Stonemanc Broad b Swann69384682181.58
+P Mustardc Hales b Swann72547772133.33
BA Stokesst Read b Swann12810-1150.00
DM Benkensteinc Read b Swann9891-112.50
GR Breesenot out18111421163.64
*PD Collingwoodnot out034--0.00
WR Smith      
SG Borthwick      
G Onions      
C Rushworth      
MA Wood      
Extras(3 b, 1 lb)4
Total(4 wickets, 78 minutes, 20.2 overs)184
Fall of wickets:
1-125 (Stoneman, 11.5 ov), 2-150 (Stokes, 15.3 ov), 3-164 (Benkenstein, 17.3 ov), 4-177 (Mustard, 19.1 ov)
Nottinghamshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Broad4   0340---8.50
Fletcher2   0250---12.50
Shahzad1   0190---19.00
Patel6.20460---7.26
Swann7   0564--10.508.00

Notes
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 50 in 16 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 100 in 29.4 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 150 in 43.3 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 200 in 56.1 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 250 in 67 overs
--> Nottinghamshire first innings: 300 in 74.3 overs
--> Durham first innings: 50 in 15.3 overs
--> Durham first innings: 100 in 33.4 overs
--> Durham first innings: 150 in 48.3 overs
--> Durham first innings: 200 in 71.4 overs
--> Durham first innings: 250 in 89 overs
--> Durham first innings: 300 in 107 overs
--> Durham score at 110 overs in the first innings was 309-6
--> Durham first innings: 350 in 128.3 overs
--> Durham first innings: 400 in 144.4 overs
--> Durham first innings: 450 in 154.1 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 50 in 11.2 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 100 in 27.5 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 150 in 46 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 200 in 63.3 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 250 in 89.2 overs
--> Nottinghamshire second innings: 300 in 109 overs
--> Durham second innings: 50 in 5 overs
--> Durham second innings: 100 in 9.5 overs
--> Durham second innings: 150 in 15.2 overs
--> JWA Taylor (1) 50 in 118 balls with 7 fours
--> JWA Taylor (1) passed 4000 runs in County Championship matches when he reached 90
--> SJ Mullaney (1) 50 in 68 balls with 10 fours
--> SJ Mullaney (1) passed 2000 runs in first-class matches when he reached 60
--> WR Smith (1) 50 in 130 balls with 6 fours
--> WR Smith (1) 100 in 270 balls with 13 fours
--> WR Smith (1) 150 in 382 balls with 18 fours
--> PD Collingwood (1) 50 in 119 balls with 5 fours
--> MA Wood (1) passed his previous highest score of 45 in County Championship matches
--> MA Wood (1) passed his previous highest score of 48 in first-class matches
--> MA Wood (1) 50 in 62 balls with 4 fours and 2 sixes
--> MJ Lumb (2) 50 in 57 balls with 10 fours
--> MJ Lumb (2) 100 in 155 balls with 17 fours
--> MJ Lumb (2) passed 8500 runs in first-class matches when he reached 86
--> GP Swann (2) 50 in 75 balls with 9 fours
--> MD Stoneman (2) 50 in 24 balls with 8 fours and 1 six
--> P Mustard (2) 50 in 30 balls with 7 fours and 1 six

Stoneman's second innings 50 was the fastest first-class 50 by a Durham player


Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive