f54831
cc21151
Lancashire v Essex
LV County Championship 2013 (Division 2)
VenueEmirates Old Trafford, Manchester on 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th May 2013 (4-day match)
TossEssex won the toss and decided to bat
ResultLancashire won by 3 wickets
PointsLancashire 18 (Bowling 3, slow over-rate -1); Essex 3 (Batting 1, Bowling 3, slow over-rate -1)
UmpiresSA Garratt, P Willey
ScorersAE Choat (Essex), A West (Lancashire)
Close of play day 1Lancashire (1) 7/1 (Procter 0*, Brown 0*; 2 overs)
Close of play day 2Essex (2) 120/2 (Cook 57*, Mickleburgh 10*; 39 overs)
Close of play day 3Essex (2) 203/3 (Mickleburgh 53*, Pettini 36*; 71 overs)

Essex first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
T Westleyb Hogg52839--17.86
AN Cookc Cross b Procter34921295-36.96
RJ Quineylbw b Procter2155714-38.18
JC Mickleburghc Prince b Procter1027402-37.04
ML Pettinilbw b Procter066--0.00
*+JS Fosterc Cross b White24801063-30.00
GR Napiernot out10217821510257.30
TJ Phillipslbw b Parry73946--17.95
SI Mahmoodc Brown b Parry1016171-62.50
DD Mastersrun out (Brown)31637--18.75
RJW Topleylbw b Chapple01423--0.00
Extras(2 b, 7 lb, 1 w)10
Total(all out, 91.5 overs)226
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Westley, 9.3 ov), 2-57 (Quiney, 26.6 ov), 3-72 (Cook, 30.4 ov), 4-72 (Pettini, 32.4 ov), 5-77 (Mickleburgh, 36.3 ov), 6-131 (Foster, 59.1 ov), 7-151 (Phillips, 73.5 ov), 8-173 (Mahmood, 77.6 ov), 9-195 (Masters, 86.3 ov), 10-226 (Topley, 91.5 ov)
Lancashire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chapple18.55471--113.002.50
Hogg19   8381--114.002.00
White16   3411--96.002.56
Procter22   46641-33.003.00
Parry15   4242--45.001.60
Croft1   010---1.00

Lancashire first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PJ Hortonc Foster b Topley378--42.86
LA Procterc Mickleburgh b Masters02741--0.00
KR Brownc Cook b Topley025--0.00
AG Princelbw b Masters1429372-48.28
SM Katichlbw b Mahmood2326402188.46
SJ Croftc Foster b Napier3158756-53.45
+GD Crosslbw b Phillips45981324-45.92
WA Whitec Pettini b Napier1025232-40.00
KW Hoggc Topley b Phillips2554734-46.30
*G Chapplec Pettini b Phillips614231-42.86
SD Parrynot out512141-41.67
Extras(1 b, 12 lb, 2 nb)15
Total(all out, 58.3 overs)177
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Horton, 1.6 ov), 2-7 (Brown, 3.2 ov), 3-21 (Procter, 10.2 ov), 4-22 (Prince, 12.1 ov), 5-60 (Katich, 19.1 ov), 6-99 (Croft, 29.6 ov), 7-115 (White, 35.6 ov), 8-159 (Cross, 52.4 ov), 9-164 (Hogg, 54.6 ov), 10-177 (Chapple, 58.3 ov)
Essex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Masters15   6252--45.001.67
Topley14   4362--42.002.57
Napier12   2442--36.003.67
Mahmood12   1391-172.003.25
Phillips5.31203--11.003.64

Essex second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
T Westleyb White1733583-51.52
AN Cookc Cross b Hogg601411758-42.55
RJ Quineyb Chapple3047625-63.83
JC Mickleburghnot out531072684-49.53
ML Pettininot out36982163-36.73
*+JS Foster      
GR Napier      
SI Mahmood      
TJ Phillips      
DD Masters      
RJW Topley      
Extras(4 b, 3 lb)7
Total(3 wickets, declared, 71 overs)203
Fall of wickets:
1-44 (Westley, 14.2 ov), 2-96 (Quiney, 30.5 ov), 3-132 (Cook, 43.2 ov)
Lancashire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chapple14   3351--84.002.50
Hogg16   1341--96.002.12
White13   0491--78.003.77
Procter9   1320---3.56
Croft3   190---3.00
Parry16   0370---2.31

Lancashire second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
PJ Hortonc Quiney b Topley816211-50.00
LA Procterlbw b Masters41418--28.57
KR Brownb Napier801051497276.19
AG Princeb Topley801051337-76.19
SM Katichc and b Topley2621383-123.81
SJ Croftc Quiney b Topley28161912175.00
+GD Crossc Masters b Topley022--0.00
WA Whitenot out3416--75.00
KW Hoggnot out1114--100.00
*G Chapple      
SD Parry      
Extras(4 b, 9 lb, 6 nb, 4 w)23
Total(7 wickets, 46.5 overs)253
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Procter, 4.5 ov), 2-13 (Horton, 5.1 ov), 3-182 (Prince, 37.4 ov), 4-207 (Brown, 40.6 ov), 5-248 (Croft, 45.2 ov), 6-248 (Cross, 45.4 ov), 7-248 (Katich, 45.6 ov)
Essex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Masters12   1511--72.004.25
Topley14   18052116.805.71
Napier8.504112-53.004.64
Mahmood9   2490-2-5.44
Westley3   0190---6.33

Notes
--> Essex first innings: 50 in 26.4 overs
--> Essex first innings: 100 in 42.3 overs
--> Essex first innings: 150 in 71 overs
--> Essex first innings: 200 in 87.3 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 50 in 17.1 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 100 in 30.3 overs
--> Lancashire first innings: 150 in 48.1 overs
--> Essex second innings: 50 in 15 overs
--> Essex second innings: 100 in 31.5 overs
--> Essex second innings: 150 in 50.4 overs
--> Essex second innings: 200 in 68.4 overs
--> Lancashire second innings: 50 in 12.3 overs
--> Lancashire second innings: 100 in 22.5 overs
--> Lancashire second innings: 150 in 32.3 overs
--> Lancashire second innings: 200 in 39.5 overs
--> Lancashire second innings: 250 in 46.2 overs
--> GR Napier (1) 50 in 122 balls with 6 fours
--> GR Napier (1) 100 in 177 balls with 10 fours and 2 sixes
--> AN Cook (2) 50 in 115 balls with 8 fours
--> JC Mickleburgh (2) 50 in 100 balls with 4 fours
--> KR Brown (2) 50 in 72 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> AG Prince (2) 50 in 79 balls with 5 fours
--> KW Hogg reached 200 wickets in first-class matches when he dismissed T Westley, his 1st wicket in the Essex first innings
--> TJ Phillips reached 100 wickets in County Championship matches when he dismissed G Chapple, his 3rd wicket in the Lancashire first innings


Created by the CricketArchive Oracles
Copyright © 2003-2014 CricketArchive