misc10243
Zimbabwe A v Namibia
Namibia in Zimbabwe 2002/03
VenueHarare Sports Club, Harare on 5th October 2002 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossZimbabwe A won the toss and decided to bat
ResultZimbabwe A won by 123 runs
UmpiresQJ Goosen, RC Strang

Zimbabwe A inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+T Taibuc Walters b van Vuuren42033--20.00
GM Croxfordc Walters b van Vuuren51014--50.00
AM Blignautc van Vuuren b van Rooi4448695-91.67
BG Rogersrun out (Kotze)4352745182.69
CN Evansc Murgatroyd b van Vuuren52771012167.53
A Maregwedec van Rooi b Louw61921--31.58
SM Ervinec van Rooi b Louw31522--20.00
*BA Murphyb van Vuuren2732411184.38
ML Nkalab Kotze1216251-75.00
GB Brentc Walters b van Vuuren012--0.00
HK Olonganot out81013--80.00
Extras(4 b, 8 lb, 1 nb, 9 w)22
Total(all out, 212 minutes, 49.5 overs)226
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Croxford, 3.1 ov), 2-25 (Taibu, 7.3 ov), 3-82 (Blignaut, 17.5 ov), 4-114 (Rogers, 23.5 ov), 5-129 (Maregwede, 29.5 ov), 6-150 (Ervine, 35.2 ov), 7-201 (Evans, 44.1 ov), 8-203 (Murphy, 46.2 ov), 9-208 (Brent, 46.3 ov), 10-226 (Nkala, 49.5 ov)
Namibia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kotze9.504513-59.004.58
van Vuuren10   14251-12.004.20
SF Burger10   0460-1-4.60
van Rooi7   0321-342.004.57
Louw10   22921-30.002.90
Keulder3   02001--6.67

Namibia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
R Waltersc Ervine b Olonga063--0.00
JM van der Merwec Taibu b Olonga933492-27.27
AJ Burgerc Nkala b Olonga1420351170.00
*D Keulderb Ervine2817--25.00
GB Murgatroydc Brent b Murphy1640532-40.00
+SJ Swanepoelst Taibu b Murphy2022393-90.91
SF Burgerst Taibu b Murphy1031342-32.26
BL Kotzeb Brent244--50.00
BO van Rooilbw b Brent287--25.00
JL Louwnot out69191-66.67
RJ van Vuurenlbw b Murphy263--33.33
Extras(2 lb, 7 nb, 11 w)20
Total(all out, 136 minutes, 30 overs)103
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Walters, 0.6 ov), 2-29 (AJ Burger, 8.1 ov), 3-30 (van der Merwe, 10.1 ov), 4-34 (Keulder, 11.2 ov), 5-78 (Swanepoel, 19.6 ov), 6-79 (Murgatroyd, 21.1 ov), 7-81 (Kotze, 22.4 ov), 8-87 (van Rooi, 24.4 ov), 9-99 (SF Burger, 29.1 ov), 10-103 (van Vuuren, 30 ov)
Zimbabwe A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Olonga7   2931614.001.29
Blignaut4   13101--7.75
Ervine6   31616-36.002.67
Murphy7   22942110.504.14
Brent6   11621-18.002.67