misc771079
Zimbabwe A v South Africa Emerging Players
South Africa Emerging Players in Zimbabwe 2017
VenueHarare Sports Club, Harare on 18th August 2017 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa Emerging Players won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa Emerging Players won by 15 runs
UmpiresI Chabi, RB Tiffin
RefereeET Dube
Reserve UmpireW Musakwa

South Africa Emerging Players inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Y Vallinot out13314323310-93.01
JN Malanb Ndlovu5660975193.33
S Muthusamyc Madziva b Mavuta5357714-92.98
*WJ Lubbec Madziva b Mavuta1416191-87.50
MC Christensenc and b Madziva48213253228.57
KI Simmondsnot out94101-225.00
M Pretoriusdid not bat      
LM Zumadid not bat      
IM Dikgaledid not bat      
T Bokakodid not bat      
+K Verreynnedid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 1 nb, 10 w)17
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 233 minutes, 50 overs)330
Fall of wickets:
1-109 (Malan, 20.1 ov), 2-204 (Muthusamy, 37.1 ov), 3-227 (Lubbe, 41.2 ov), 4-301 (Christensen, 47.6 ov)
Zimbabwe A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Madziva10   08515160.008.50
Nyauchi9   0630---7.00
Waller10   05401--5.40
Chibhabha4   0200---5.00
Ndlovu7   0351--42.005.00
Mavuta10   06722-30.006.70

Zimbabwe A inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BB Charib Pretorius1121251-52.38
CJ Chibhabhab Simmonds9862-112.50
*+PJ Moorc Simmonds b Lubbe755810275129.31
TH Marumac Verreynne b Lubbe4552632386.54
KT Kasuzac Pretorius b Zuma60557342109.09
CT Mutombodzic Lubbe b Pretorius63571005-110.53
NR Wallerb Simmonds101124--90.91
N Madzivalbw b Simmonds589--62.50
BA Mavutab Lubbe1916272-118.75
A Ndlovurun out (Malan->Lubbe)4612--66.67
VM Nyauchinot out112--100.00
Extras(1 b, 7 lb, 1 nb, 4 w)13
Total(all out, 226 minutes, 48.4 overs)315
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Chibhabha, 1.4 ov), 2-27 (Chari, 6.5 ov), 3-120 (Maruma, 19.4 ov), 4-163 (Moor, 25.4 ov), 5-238 (Kasuza, 36.3 ov), 6-268 (Waller, 41.1 ov), 7-278 (Madziva, 43.2 ov), 8-299 (Mutombodzi, 45.6 ov), 9-313 (Ndlovu, 48.1 ov), 10-315 (Mavuta, 48.4 ov)
South Africa Emerging Players bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Pretorius9   04321-27.004.78
Simmonds10   0383--20.003.80
Bokako10   063011-6.30
Zuma10   07511-60.007.50
Muthusamy3   03201--10.67
Lubbe6.40563--13.338.40