wa9801
wo1250
wwc283
England Women v West Indies Women
ICC Women's World Cup 2021/22
VenueUniversity Oval, Dunedin on 9th March 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWest Indies Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWest Indies Women won by 7 runs
PointsEngland Women 0; West Indies Women 2
UmpiresCA Polosak (Australia), L Rusere (Zimbabwe)
TV umpireP Wilson (Australia)
RefereeGS Lakshmi (India)
Reserve UmpireE Sheridan (Australia)
Player of the MatchSA Campbelle

West Indies Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DJS Dottinrun out (Wyatt)3164822148.44
HK Matthewsc Shrubsole b Ecclestone4558804277.59
KA Knightc Wyatt b Ecclestone62226--27.27
*SR Taylorc Jones b Ecclestone012--0.00
+SA Campbelleb Sciver66801064-82.50
CN Nationnot out4974913-66.22
CA Henryrun out (Shrubsole)023--0.00
AA Alleynenot out012--0.00
A Mohammeddid not bat      
SC Selmandid not bat      
SS Connelldid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 2 nb, 23 w)28
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)225
Fall of wickets:
1-81 (Matthews, 20.1 ov), 2-81 (Dottin, 20.4 ov), 3-81 (Taylor, 20.5 ov), 4-98 (Knight, 26.1 ov), 5-221 (Campbelle, 48.6 ov), 6-222 (Henry, 49.3 ov)
England Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Brunt7   038051283--5.43
Shrubsole8   0570--2052-7.12
Sciver8   149111183-48.006.12
Cross10   13606-3911-3.60
Ecclestone10   42031-46--20.002.00
Knight7   0220--241--3.14

England Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Winfield-Hillc Dottin b Connell122735--44.44
TT Beaumontlbw b Mohammed46761124-60.53
*HC Knightc Campbelle b Matthews51416--35.71
NR Sciverc Alleyne b Matthews21020--20.00
+AE Jonesc Matthews b Alleyne11519--6.67
DN Wyattc Henry b Connell3331623-106.45
SIR Dunkleyc Henry b Taylor3835404-108.57
KH Bruntc Dottin b Connell125--50.00
S Ecclestonenot out3341562-80.49
KL Crossrun out (Mohammed)2735512-77.14
A Shrubsoleb Mohammed023--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 2 nb, 15 w)20
Total(all out, 47.4 overs)218
Fall of wickets:
1-31 (Winfield-Hill, 8.1 ov), 2-41 (Knight, 11.3 ov), 3-58 (Sciver, 15.6 ov), 4-72 (Jones, 20.6 ov), 5-94 (Beaumont, 25.2 ov), 6-154 (Dunkley, 33.6 ov), 7-154 (Wyatt, 34.2 ov), 8-156 (Brunt, 34.5 ov), 9-217 (Cross, 47.1 ov), 10-218 (Shrubsole, 47.4 ov)
West Indies Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Connell10   13836-362-20.003.80
Henry4   01503-151--3.75
Matthews10   0402--331-30.004.00
Alleyne7   13112-295-42.004.43
Mohammed4.41242--142-14.005.14
Selman6   02402-171--4.00
Dottin2   02201153--11.00
Taylor4   0211118--24.005.25

Notes
--> West Indies Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (58/0)
--> England Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (34/1)
--> West Indies Women innings: 50 in 9.4 overs
--> West Indies Women innings: 100 in 27.4 overs
--> West Indies Women innings: 150 in 39.4 overs
--> West Indies Women innings: 200 in 47.2 overs
--> England Women innings: 50 in 14.1 overs
--> England Women innings: 100 in 25.4 overs
--> England Women innings: 150 in 32.6 overs
--> England Women innings: 200 in 44.4 overs
--> L Winfield-Hill made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> HK Matthews passed 2500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 5
--> SA Campbelle 50 in 70 balls with 3 fours
--> CN Nation passed 1500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 1
--> S Ecclestone passed her previous highest score of 32 in Women's ODI matches
--> KL Cross passed 1500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 4

West Indies Women 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 59 balls (DJS Dottin 19, HK Matthews 30)
West Indies Women 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 79 balls (SA Campbelle 22, CN Nation 14)
West Indies Women 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 126 balls (SA Campbelle 46, CN Nation 38)
England Women 6th Wicket: 50 runs in 43 balls (DN Wyatt 15, SIR Dunkley 30)
England Women 9th Wicket: 50 runs in 64 balls (S Ecclestone 23, KL Cross 25)
Over 25.6: Review by West Indies Women (Batting), Umpire - L Rusere, Batter - SA Campbelle (decision overturned)
Over 23.5: Review by West Indies Women (Bowling), Umpire - CA Polosak, Batter - TT Beaumont (decision upheld)
Over 25.2: Review by England Women (Batting), Umpire - CA Polosak, Batter - TT Beaumont (decision upheld)
Over 42.2: Review by England Women (Batting), Umpire - L Rusere, Batter - KL Cross (decision overturned)