tt10688
ipl895
Mumbai Indians v Royal Challengers Bangalore
Indian Premier League 2022
VenueMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Gahunje on 9th April 2022 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossRoyal Challengers Bangalore won the toss and decided to field
ResultRoyal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets
PointsMumbai Indians 0; Royal Challengers Bangalore 2
UmpiresKN Ananthapadmanabhan, BNJ Oxenford (Australia)
TV umpireUV Gandhe
RefereeV Narayanan Kutty
Reserve UmpireV Seshan
Man of the MatchA Rawat

Mumbai Indians inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+IP Kishanc Siraj b Deep2628503-1492.86
*RG Sharmac and b Patel261531418173.33
DT Brevislbw b de Silva811101-672.73
SA Yadavnot out6837655615183.78
NT Tilak Varmarun out (Maxwell)032--30.00
KA Pollardlbw b de Silva013--10.00
Ramandeep Singhc Karthik b Patel61214--750.00
JD Unadkatnot out1314371-692.86
M Ashwindid not bat      
B Thampidid not bat      
JJ Bumrahdid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 1 w)4
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)151
Fall of wickets:
1-50 (Sharma, 6.2 ov), 2-60 (Brevis, 8.3 ov), 3-62 (Kishan, 9.2 ov), 4-62 (Tilak Varma, 9.5 ov), 5-62 (Pollard, 10.1 ov), 6-79 (Ramandeep Singh, 13.2 ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Willey2   080--81--4.00
Siraj4   0510111034-12.75
de Silva4   0282--103112.007.00
Deep4   1201--143-24.005.00
Patel4   0232--142112.005.75
Shahbaz Ahmed2   0190--421-9.50

Royal Challengers Bangalore inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*F du Plessisc Yadav b Unadkat1624421-1266.67
A Rawatrun out (Ramandeep Singh)6647892619140.43
V Kohlilbw b Brevis4836585-10133.33
+KD Karthiknot out7211-10350.00
GJ Maxwellnot out8212-0400.00
Shahbaz Ahmeddid not bat      
DJ Willeydid not bat      
PWH de Silvadid not bat      
HV Pateldid not bat      
A Deepdid not bat      
M Sirajdid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 3 w)7
Total(3 wickets, 18.3 overs)152
Fall of wickets:
1-50 (du Plessis, 8.1 ov), 2-130 (Rawat, 16.5 ov), 3-144 (Kohli, 18.1 ov)
Mumbai Indians bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Thampi4   12901-1131-7.25
Unadkat4   0301--10-324.007.50
Bumrah4   0310--811-7.75
Ashwin3   02601-831-8.67
Pollard3   02401-311-8.00
Brevis0.3081--12-3.0016.00

Notes
--> Mumbai Indians powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (49/0)
--> Royal Challengers Bangalore powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (30/0)
--> Mumbai Indians innings: 50 in 6.1 overs
--> Mumbai Indians innings: 100 in 16.2 overs
--> Mumbai Indians innings: 150 in 19.6 overs
--> Royal Challengers Bangalore innings: 50 in 7.6 overs
--> Royal Challengers Bangalore innings: 100 in 13.6 overs
--> Royal Challengers Bangalore innings: 150 in 18.3 overs
--> Ramandeep Singh made his debut in Indian Premier League matches
--> SA Yadav 50 in 32 balls with 5 fours and 3 sixes
--> A Rawat passed his previous highest score of 26 in Indian Premier League matches
--> A Rawat 50 in 38 balls with 2 fours and 4 sixes
--> IP Kishan (23) and RG Sharma (26) added 50 in 37 balls for the Mumbai Indians 1st wicket
--> SA Yadav (37) and JD Unadkat (11) added 50 in 30 balls for the Mumbai Indians 7th wicket
--> F du Plessis (16) and A Rawat (29) added 50 in 48 balls for the Royal Challengers Bangalore 1st wicket
--> A Rawat (22) and V Kohli (30) added 50 in 35 balls for the Royal Challengers Bangalore 2nd wicket

Mumbai Indians 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 37 balls (Ishan Kishan 23, RG Sharma 26)
Mumbai Indians 7th Wicket: 50 runs in 30 balls (SA Yadav 37, JD Unadkat 11)
Royal Challengers Bangalore 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 48 balls (F du Plessis 16, Anuj Rawat 29)
Royal Challengers Bangalore 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 35 balls (Anuj Rawat 22, V Kohli 30)
Over 10.1: Review by Mumbai Indians (Batting), Umpire - BNJ Oxenford, Batter - KA Pollard (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 17.1: Review by Royal Challengers Bangalore (Bowling), Umpire - KN Ananthapadmanabhan, Batter - SA Yadav (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 16.3: Review by Mumbai Indians (Bowling), Umpire - KN Ananthapadmanabhan, Batter - Anuj Rawat (decision upheld)
Over 18.1: Review by Royal Challengers Bangalore (Batting), Umpire - KN Ananthapadmanabhan, Batter - V Kohli (decision upheld)