tt10719
ipl916
Rajasthan Royals v Royal Challengers Bangalore
Indian Premier League 2022
VenueMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Gahunje on 26th April 2022 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossRoyal Challengers Bangalore won the toss and decided to field
ResultRajasthan Royals won by 29 runs
PointsRajasthan Royals 2; Royal Challengers Bangalore 0
UmpiresKN Ananthapadmanabhan, BNJ Oxenford (Australia)
TV umpireUV Gandhe
RefereeV Narayanan Kutty
Reserve UmpireMV Saidharshan Kumar
Man of the MatchRP Das

Rajasthan Royals inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JC Buttlerc Siraj b Hazlewood89221-588.89
DB Padikkallbw b Siraj778-15100.00
R Ashwinc and b Siraj179114-4188.89
*+SV Samsonb de Silva2721251312128.57
DJ Mitchellc Maxwell b Hazlewood162443--966.67
RP Dasnot out563149345180.65
SO Hetmyerc Prabhudessai b de Silva376--542.86
TA Boultc Kohli b Patel578--371.43
PM Krishnarun out (Prabhudessai)258--340.00
YS Chahalnot out006--00.00
KR Sendid not bat      
Extras(3 w)3
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)144
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Padikkal, 1.4 ov), 2-33 (Ashwin, 3.6 ov), 3-33 (Buttler, 4.1 ov), 4-68 (Samson, 9.3 ov), 5-99 (Mitchell, 14.2 ov), 6-102 (Hetmyer, 15.3 ov), 7-110 (Boult, 17.1 ov), 8-121 (Krishna, 18.4 ov)
Royal Challengers Bangalore bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Shahbaz Ahmed3   03502-413-11.67
Siraj4   0302--124112.007.50
Hazlewood4   1192--162112.004.75
de Silva4   02321-111112.005.75
Patel4   0331--61224.008.25
Maxwell1   040--2---4.00

Royal Challengers Bangalore inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
V Kohlic Das b Krishna91082-790.00
*F du Plessisc Buttler b Sen2321283113109.52
RM Patidarb Ashwin161637-17100.00
GJ Maxwellc Padikkal b Sen011--10.00
Shahbaz Ahmedc Das b Ashwin172751-11762.96
SS Prabhudessaic Das b Ashwin278--528.57
+KD Karthikrun out (Krishna->Chahal)6461-1150.00
PWH de Silvac and b Sen1813232-3138.46
HV Patelc Das b Sen81120-1872.73
M Sirajc Sen b Krishna5551-3100.00
JR Hazlewoodnot out028--20.00
Extras(1 b, 4 lb, 6 w)11
Total(all out, 19.3 overs)115
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Kohli, 1.4 ov), 2-37 (du Plessis, 6.2 ov), 3-37 (Maxwell, 6.3 ov), 4-58 (Patidar, 9.6 ov), 5-66 (Prabhudessai, 11.4 ov), 6-72 (Karthik, 12.4 ov), 7-92 (Shahbaz Ahmed, 15.4 ov), 8-102 (de Silva, 16.4 ov), 9-107 (Siraj, 17.4 ov), 10-115 (Patel, 19.3 ov)
Rajasthan Royals bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Boult3   0200--104--6.67
Krishna4   02323-162112.005.75
Ashwin4   01731-14-18.004.25
Sen3.30204--11115.255.71
Mitchell1   0701-1---7.00
Chahal4   02301-1521-5.75

Notes
--> Rajasthan Royals powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (43/3)
--> Royal Challengers Bangalore powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (37/1)
--> Rajasthan Royals innings: 50 in 7.2 overs
--> Rajasthan Royals innings: 100 in 14.6 overs
--> Royal Challengers Bangalore innings: 50 in 8.6 overs
--> Royal Challengers Bangalore innings: 100 in 16.2 overs
--> DJ Mitchell made his debut in Indian Premier League matches
--> R Ashwin passed 500 runs in Indian Premier League matches when he reached 5
--> RP Das 50 in 29 balls with 3 fours and 3 sixes
--> RP Das passed his previous highest score of 50 in Indian Premier League matches
--> R Ashwin reached 150 wickets in Indian Premier League matches when he dismissed RM Patidar, his 1st wicket in the Royal Challengers Bangalore innings
--> KR Sen achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed HV Patel in the Royal Challengers Bangalore innings (previous best was 3-21)
--> KR Sen achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Indian Premier League matches when he dismissed GJ Maxwell in the Royal Challengers Bangalore innings (previous best was 1-35)

Over 1.4: Review by Rajasthan Royals (Batting), Umpire - KN Ananthapadmanabhan, Batter - D Padikkal (decision upheld)
Over 10.6: Review by Rajasthan Royals (Bowling), Umpire - BNJ Oxenford, Batter - SS Prabhudessai (decision upheld)