tt10722
ipl919
Lucknow Super Giants v Punjab Kings
Indian Premier League 2022
VenueMaharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Gahunje on 29th April 2022 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossPunjab Kings won the toss and decided to field
ResultLucknow Super Giants won by 20 runs
PointsLucknow Super Giants 2; Punjab Kings 0
UmpiresUV Gandhe, MA Gough (England)
TV umpireKN Ananthapadmanabhan
RefereeV Narayanan Kutty
Reserve UmpireV Seshan
Man of the MatchKH Pandya

Lucknow Super Giants inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Q de Kockc JM Sharma b S Sharma4637584214124.32
*KL Rahulc JM Sharma b Rabada611131-854.55
D Hoodarun out (Bairstow)3428501211121.43
KH Pandyac S Dhawan b Rabada7791-3100.00
MP Stoinisc and b Chahar1411--325.00
A Badonic Livingstone b Rabada443--2100.00
JO Holderc S Sharma b Chahar11813-12137.50
PVD Chameerac Chahar b Rabada171014-24170.00
Mohsin Khannot out13612111216.67
Aavesh Khannot out257--340.00
R Bishnoidid not bat      
Extras(8 lb, 4 w)12
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)153
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Rahul, 2.5 ov), 2-98 (de Kock, 12.4 ov), 3-104 (Hooda, 13.3 ov), 4-105 (Pandya, 14.1 ov), 5-109 (Badoni, 14.5 ov), 6-111 (Stoinis, 15.3 ov), 7-126 (Holder, 17.4 ov), 8-144 (Chameera, 18.3 ov)
Punjab Kings bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Arshdeep Singh4   0230--82--5.75
S Sharma4   01812-142-24.004.50
Rabada4   03841-12146.009.50
R Dhawan2   0130--6-1-6.50
Livingstone2   02301-111-11.50
Chahar4   0302--102212.007.50

Punjab Kings inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*MA Agarwalc Rahul b Chameera251723229147.06
S Dhawanb Bishnoi51532--1033.33
JM Bairstowc Pandya b Chameera3228535-12114.29
PBB Rajapaksac Rahul b Pandya9751-2128.57
LS Livingstonec de Kock b Mohsin Khan181615-28112.50
+JM Sharmalbw b Pandya255--340.00
R Dhawannot out212232311595.45
K Rabadac Badoni b Mohsin Khan2510--340.00
RD Chaharc Badoni b Mohsin Khan4431-3100.00
Arshdeep Singhnot out028--20.00
S Sharmadid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 1 nb, 8 w)15
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)133
Fall of wickets:
1-35 (Agarwal, 4.4 ov), 2-46 (S Dhawan, 6.3 ov), 3-58 (Rajapaksa, 7.6 ov), 4-88 (Livingstone, 12.1 ov), 5-92 (JM Sharma, 13.2 ov), 6-103 (Bairstow, 15.2 ov), 7-112 (Rabada, 17.2 ov), 8-117 (Chahar, 17.6 ov)
Lucknow Super Giants bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mohsin Khan4   12432-14218.006.00
Chameera4   01722-171112.004.25
Holder1   080--11--8.00
Aavesh Khan3   02601-1041-8.67
Bishnoi4   041121104224.0010.25
Pandya4   11121-15--12.002.75

Notes
--> Lucknow Super Giants powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (39/1)
--> Punjab Kings powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (46/1)
--> Lucknow Super Giants innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> Lucknow Super Giants innings: 100 in 13.1 overs
--> Lucknow Super Giants innings: 150 in 19.6 overs
--> Punjab Kings innings: 50 in 6.5 overs
--> Punjab Kings innings: 100 in 14.4 overs
--> Q de Kock passed 2500 runs in Indian Premier League matches when he reached 19
--> D Hooda passed 1000 runs in Indian Premier League matches when he reached 22
--> PVD Chameera passed his previous highest score of 13 in Indian Premier League matches
--> Mohsin Khan achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Punjab Kings innings (previous best was 3-35)
--> Mohsin Khan achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Indian Premier League matches when he dismissed K Rabada in the Punjab Kings innings (previous best was 1-27)
--> Q de Kock (28) and D Hooda (16) added 50 in 40 balls for the Lucknow Super Giants 2nd wicket

Lucknow Super Giants 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 40 balls (Q de Kock 28, DJ Hooda 16)
Over 13.2: Review by Lucknow Super Giants (Bowling), Umpire - MA Gough, Batter - JM Sharma (decision overturned)
Over 14.1: Review by Punjab Kings (Batting), Umpire - UV Gandhe, Batter - JM Bairstow (decision overturned)