tt11921
satt75
Paarl Royals v Pretoria Capitals
SA20 2022/23
VenueEurolux Boland Park, Paarl on 22nd January 2023 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPretoria Capitals won the toss and decided to bat
ResultPaarl Royals won by 6 wickets
PointsPaarl Royals 4; Pretoria Capitals 0
UmpiresSD Harris, BP Jele
TV umpireLB Gcuma
RefereeSB Lambson
Reserve UmpireS George
Man of the MatchDA Miller

Pretoria Capitals inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+BKG Mendisc Miller b Shamsi3726364110142.31
WG Jackslbw b Fortuin4341-2133.33
TB de Bruync Lubbe b Adams5347853114112.77
RR Rossouwb Adams1913183-4146.15
S Dadswellc Miller b Jones256--340.00
JDS Neeshamnot out2117412-4123.53
E Boschc Buttler b Ngidi588--462.50
*WD Parnellnot out5241-0250.00
S Muthusamydid not bat      
AU Rashiddid not bat      
AA Nortjedid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 1 nb, 9 w)12
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)158
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Jacks, 0.6 ov), 2-57 (Mendis, 7.2 ov), 3-85 (Rossouw, 10.5 ov), 4-91 (Dadswell, 12.1 ov), 5-135 (de Bruyn, 17.1 ov), 6-145 (Bosch, 18.6 ov)
Paarl Royals bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Fortuin4   0321--93124.008.00
Ngidi4   01912-111-24.004.75
Jones3   02512182118.008.33
Shamsi4   02911-61-24.007.25
Adams4   03821-65-12.009.50
Lubbe1   0130---2--13.00

Paarl Royals inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JJ Royb Bosch2116253-6131.25
WJ Lubbec Mendis b Rashid292235217131.82
+JC Buttlerb Jacks3728484-6132.14
DJ Vilasc Neesham b Jacks2426343-1392.31
*DA Millernot out2814234-1200.00
MB van Buurennot out1212212-7100.00
E Jonesdid not bat      
FD Adamsdid not bat      
BC Fortuindid not bat      
LT Ngididid not bat      
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 6 w)11
Total(4 wickets, 19.4 overs)162
Fall of wickets:
1-48 (Roy, 5.5 ov), 2-54 (Lubbe, 6.6 ov), 3-119 (Vilas, 15.1 ov), 4-120 (Buttler, 15.3 ov)
Pretoria Capitals bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Parnell3   0240--63--8.00
Bosch3   02611-62118.008.67
Nortje3.40340--96--9.27
Rashid4   02611-82-24.006.50
Muthusamy3   02301-63--7.67
Neesham2   01702-31--8.50
Jacks1   072--21-3.007.00

Notes
--> Pretoria Capitals powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (46/1)
--> Paarl Royals powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (49/1)
--> Pretoria Capitals innings: 50 in 6.2 overs
--> Pretoria Capitals innings: 100 in 13.4 overs
--> Pretoria Capitals innings: 150 in 19.2 overs
--> Paarl Royals innings: 50 in 6.2 overs
--> Paarl Royals innings: 100 in 12.6 overs
--> Paarl Royals innings: 150 in 19.1 overs
--> TB de Bruyn 50 in 42 balls with 3 fours and 1 six
--> BKG Mendis made his debut for Pretoria Capitals in Twenty20 matches

Pretoria Capitals 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 36 balls (BKG Mendis 35, TB de Bruyn 12)
Paarl Royals 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 39 balls (JC Buttler 26, DJ Vilas 20)
Over 0.6: Review by Pretoria Capitals (Batting), Umpire - SD Harris, Batter - WG Jacks (decision upheld)
Over 18.2: Review by Paarl Royals (Bowling), Umpire - SD Harris, Batter - E Bosch (decision upheld)
Over 6.3: Review by Pretoria Capitals (Bowling), Umpire - SD Harris, Batter - WJ Lubbe (decision upheld)
Over 6.6: Review by Pretoria Capitals (Bowling), Umpire - SD Harris, Batter - WJ Lubbe (decision overturned)