tt1526
Matabeleland Tuskers v Mountaineers
Stanbic Bank Twenty20 2009/10
VenueHarare Sports Club, Harare on 13th February 2010 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossMountaineers won the toss and decided to field
ResultMatabeleland Tuskers won by 14 runs
PointsMatabeleland Tuskers 2; Mountaineers 0
UmpiresO Chirombe, ID Robinson
TV umpireTJ Tapfumaneyi
RefereeNN Singo
ScorersL Chiwara, R Muzunguzika
Reserve UmpireTJ Matibiri
Man of the MatchAM Blignaut

Matabeleland Tuskers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MA Vermeulenb SW Masakadza1415142-93.33
*GM Ewingc Maruma b Chatara610231-60.00
SC Williamsc Taibu b Utseya1619291-84.21
+CK Coventryb Maruma1618253-88.89
GM Strydomnot out2926415-111.54
AM Blignautnot out63323665196.88
KM Dabengwadid not bat      
KO Methdid not bat      
T Mupariwadid not bat      
CB Mpofudid not bat      
JC Nyumbudid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 11 w)13
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 86 minutes, 20 overs)157
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Vermeulen, 2.6 ov), 2-26 (Ewing, 4.3 ov), 3-59 (Williams, 9.5 ov), 4-62 (Coventry, 11.1 ov)
Mountaineers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
SW Masakadza4   04114-24.0010.25
Ncube4   03904--9.75
Chatara3   02512-18.008.33
M'shangwe4   0180---4.50
Maruma2   0911-12.004.50
Utseya3   0231--18.007.67

Mountaineers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SW Masakadzac Vermeulen b Mpofu011--0.00
*H Masakadzac Meth b Mpofu78111-87.50
+T Taibulbw b Meth6260704-103.33
S Matsikenyeric Blignaut b Nyumbu35212412166.67
TH Marumac Vermeulen b Dabengwa131129-1118.18
B Mlambob Dabengwa456--80.00
SK Nyamuzingarun out (Coventry)356--60.00
P Utseyab Mpofu5481-125.00
N M'shangwenot out9591-180.00
TL Chataranot out111--100.00
N Ncubedid not bat      
Extras(1 nb, 3 w)4
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 80 minutes, 20 overs)143
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (SW Masakadza, 0.1 ov), 2-12 (H Masakadza, 2.4 ov), 3-74 (Matsikenyeri, 9.6 ov), 4-106 (Maruma, 14.2 ov), 5-117 (Mlambo, 16.1 ov), 6-128 (Nyamuzinga, 17.6 ov), 7-128 (Taibu, 18.2 ov), 8-142 (Utseya, 19.5 ov)
Matabeleland Tuskers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mpofu4   0183--8.004.50
Mupariwa4   03401--8.50
Meth4   0331--24.008.25
Dabengwa4   01921-12.004.75
Nyumbu1   0121--6.0012.00
Williams1   0120-1-12.00
Ewing2   0150---7.50

Notes
--> AM Blignaut 50 in 27 balls, 29 minutes with 5 fours and 4 sixes
--> AM Blignaut passed his previous highest score of 61 in Twenty20 matches
--> T Taibu 50 in 48 balls, 56 minutes with 3 fours
--> JC Nyumbu made his debut for Matabeleland Tuskers in Twenty20 matches
--> AM Blignaut made his debut for Matabeleland Tuskers in Twenty20 matches
--> AM Blignaut made his debut in Zimbabwe in Twenty20 matches