a21398
Zimbabwe XI v Australia A
Zimbabwe Tri Series 2011
VenueHarare Sports Club, Harare on 29th June 2011 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia A won the toss and decided to bat
ResultAustralia A won by 90 runs
PointsZimbabwe XI 0; Australia A 5 (Bonus 1)
UmpiresO Chirombe, TJ Matibiri
TV umpireI Chabi
RefereeNN Singo
ScorersFT Chigovera, N Manyande, R Muzunguzika
Man of the MatchNM Lyon

Australia A inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DA Warnerc Utseya b Mpofu11012--10.00
AJ Finchlbw b Mpofu2124463-87.50
NJ Maddinsonst Chakabva b Utseya63771066181.82
CJ Fergusonc Chakabva b Mpofu52711053-73.24
MR Marshlbw b Meth2342481-54.76
SNJ O'Keeferun out (Sibanda->Chakabva)246--50.00
*+TD Painenot out3740552-92.50
LR Butterworthlbw b Chigumbura377--42.86
JW Hastingsc Mpofu b Masakadza71212--58.33
MA Starcnot out1212121-100.00
NM Lyondid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 4 lb, 5 w)11
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 215 minutes, 50 overs)232
Fall of wickets:
1-14 (Warner, 2.5 ov), 2-33 (Finch, 10.1 ov), 3-131 (Maddinson, 27.4 ov), 4-166 (Ferguson, 35.6 ov), 5-170 (O'Keefe, 37.4 ov), 6-181 (Marsh, 39.3 ov), 7-185 (Butterworth, 41.2 ov), 8-199 (Hastings, 44.4 ov)
Zimbabwe XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Mpofu10   13131-20.003.10
Meth10   04711-60.004.70
Price10   05201--5.20
Chigumbura5   02911-30.005.80
Utseya10   1441--60.004.40
Masakadza5   02311-30.004.60

Zimbabwe XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*BRM Taylorc and b Butterworth1725323-68.00
V Sibandac and b Lyon3764914-57.81
H Masakadzac O'Keefe b Starc57871244-65.52
+RW Chakabvab Lyon085--0.00
CR Ervineb Lyon917111-52.94
E Chigumburac Lyon b Hastings31318--23.08
F Mutizwalbw b Hastings011--0.00
P Utseyalbw b Hastings022--0.00
KO Methc Finch b Lyon61219--50.00
RW Priceb Starc4471-100.00
CB Mpofunot out023--0.00
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 7 w)9
Total(all out, 161 minutes, 39 overs)142
Fall of wickets:
1-32 (Taylor, 7.5 ov), 2-94 (Sibanda, 22.5 ov), 3-96 (Chakabva, 24.4 ov), 4-111 (Ervine, 28.4 ov), 5-122 (Chigumbura, 33.1 ov), 6-122 (Mutizwa, 33.2 ov), 7-122 (Utseya, 33.4 ov), 8-136 (Meth, 37.4 ov), 9-140 (Masakadza, 38.2 ov), 10-142 (Price, 39 ov)
Australia A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Starc9   12623-27.002.89
Butterworth5   01912-30.003.80
Hastings9   0223--18.002.44
Marsh3   0230---7.67
O'Keefe6   02901--4.83
Lyon7   0224-110.503.14

Notes
--> Australia A innings: 50 in 90 balls, 68 minutes
--> Australia A innings: 100 in 141 balls, 102 minutes
--> Australia A innings: 150 in 197 balls, 135 minutes
--> Australia A innings: 200 in 274 balls, 191 minutes
--> Zimbabwe XI innings: 50 in 85 balls, 57 minutes
--> Zimbabwe XI innings: 100 in 161 balls, 102 minutes
--> NJ Maddinson 50 in 63 balls, 91 minutes with 5 fours
--> CJ Ferguson 50 in 67 balls, 92 minutes with 3 fours
--> H Masakadza 50 in 77 balls, 106 minutes with 3 fours
--> CJ Ferguson made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> TD Paine made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> SNJ O'Keefe made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> AJ Finch made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> LR Butterworth made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> DA Warner made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> JW Hastings made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> NM Lyon made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> MR Marsh made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> MA Starc made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> NJ Maddinson made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches
--> H Masakadza reached 50 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed JW Hastings, his 1st wicket in the Australia A innings
--> NM Lyon achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed RW Chakabva in the Zimbabwe XI innings (previous best was 1-26)

Australia A innings
3rd wicket partnership: 50 off 59 balls in 43 mins (NJ Maddinson 37, CJ Ferguson 19)
Zimbabwe XI innings
2nd wicket partnership: 50 off 70 balls in 48 mins (V Sibanda 21, H Masakadza 27)