tt3102
wctt87
itt268
Afghanistan v England
ICC World Twenty20 2012/13 (Group A)
VenueR Premadasa Stadium, Colombo on 21st September 2012 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossAfghanistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultEngland won by 116 runs
PointsAfghanistan 0; England 2
UmpiresHDPK Dharmasena, SJA Taufel (Australia)
TV umpireAsad Rauf (Pakistan)
RefereeRS Madugalle
Reserve UmpireAleem Dar (Pakistan)
Man of the MatchLJ Wright

England inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+C Kieswetterb Shapoor Zadran064--60.00
AD Halesrun out (Karim Sadiq)3127395-13114.81
LJ Wrightnot out9955838614180.00
EJG Morganc Nawroz Mangal b Izatullah Dawlatzai272331117117.39
JC Buttlerlbw b Izatullah Dawlatzai15783-2214.29
JM Bairstowc Karim Sadiq b Dawlat Zadran12510111240.00
SR Patelnot out002--00.00
*SCJ Broaddid not bat      
GP Swanndid not bat      
ST Finndid not bat      
JW Dernbachdid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 3 nb, 3 w)12
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)196
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Kieswetter, 0.6 ov), 2-69 (Hales, 9.1 ov), 3-141 (Morgan, 16.6 ov), 4-159 (Buttler, 18.2 ov), 5-194 (Bairstow, 19.5 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Shapoor Zadran3   1241--114118.008.00
Dawlat Zadran4   0221--123-24.005.50
Izatullah Dawlatzai3   0562-34549.0018.67
Samiullah Shenwari4   0330--621-8.25
Karim Sadiq2   090--5---4.50
Mohammad Nabi4   04602-542-11.50

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Mohammad Shahzadc Broad b Finn154--420.00
*Nawroz Mangalc and b Broad89171-588.89
Shafiqullah Shinwaric sub (RS Bopara) b Dernbach012--10.00
Karim Sadiqrun out (Buttler->Broad)5822--562.50
Asghar Stanikzaic Bairstow b Broad41111--836.36
Mohammad Nabib Patel1610--516.67
Samiullah Shenwaric Finn b Swann296--722.22
Gulbadeen Naibc Morgan b Dernbach4432425319137.50
Dawlat Zadranst Kieswetter b Patel032--30.00
Shapoor Zadranlbw b Swann91725-11452.94
Izatullah Dawlatzainot out0310--30.00
Extras(1 lb, 5 w)6
Total(all out, 17.2 overs)80
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Mohammad Shahzad, 0.6 ov), 2-2 (Shafiqullah Shinwari, 1.1 ov), 3-14 (Nawroz Mangal, 3.2 ov), 4-22 (Karim Sadiq, 5.3 ov), 5-22 (Asghar Stanikzai, 5.4 ov), 6-25 (Samiullah Shenwari, 7.4 ov), 7-26 (Mohammad Nabi, 8.3 ov), 8-26 (Dawlat Zadran, 8.6 ov), 9-70 (Shapoor Zadran, 15.3 ov), 10-80 (Gulbadeen Naib, 17.2 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Finn4   02414-143-24.006.00
Dernbach2.20162--9-27.006.86
Broad3   1102--131-9.003.33
Patel3   062--13--9.002.00
Swann4   2222--192212.005.50
Wright1   0101-6---1.00

Notes
--> England powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (52/1)
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (22/5)
--> England innings: 50 in 5.6 overs
--> England innings: 100 in 13.1 overs
--> England innings: 150 in 17.4 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 13.5 overs
--> LJ Wright 50 in 34 balls with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> LJ Wright passed his previous highest score of 71 in International Twenty20 matches
--> Gulbadeen Naib passed his previous highest score of 17 in International Twenty20 matches
--> SR Patel made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> SR Patel made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> LJ Wright made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> LJ Wright made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> JW Dernbach made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> JW Dernbach made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> EJG Morgan made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> EJG Morgan made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> SCJ Broad made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> SCJ Broad made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> C Kieswetter made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> C Kieswetter made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> GP Swann made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> GP Swann made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> ST Finn made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> ST Finn made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> JC Buttler made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> JC Buttler made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> JM Bairstow made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> JM Bairstow made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> AD Hales made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> AD Hales made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> Izatullah Dawlatzai made his debut in Sri Lanka in International Twenty20 matches
--> Izatullah Dawlatzai made his debut in Sri Lanka in Twenty20 matches
--> AD Hales (25) and LJ Wright (23) added 50 in 30 balls for the England 2nd wicket
--> LJ Wright (28) and EJG Morgan (20) added 50 in 38 balls for the England 3rd wicket

AD Hales (25) and LJ Wright (23) added 50 in 30 balls for the England 2nd wicket
LJ Wright (28) and EJG Morgan (20) added 50 in 38 balls for the England 3rd wicket