a22049
Zimbabwe A v South Africa A
Zimbabwe A Team Tri-Series 2012
VenueHarare Sports Club, Harare on 18th July 2012 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa A won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth Africa A won by 41 runs
PointsZimbabwe A 0; South Africa A 4
UmpiresT Phiri, L Rusere
RefereeNN Singo
Reserve UmpireS Rwaziyeni

South Africa A inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
RE Levic Sikandar Raza b Vitori35333951106.06
RR Hendricksc Mutumbami b Vitori41521--26.67
CA Ingramc Chibhabha b Mutombodzi51661065-77.27
*F du Plessisc Kamungozi b Masakadza41356332117.14
F Behardienc Mutumbami b Chatara3962951-62.90
JL Ontongc Mawoyo b Chatara1926311-73.08
+DJ Vilaslbw b Masakadza444--100.00
WD Parnellc Chigumbura b Masakadza032--0.00
CH Morrisc Sikandar Raza b Mutombodzi92019--45.00
AM Phangisorun out (Chatara)31515--20.00
Q Friendnot out236--66.67
Extras(4 lb, 4 w)8
Total(all out, 206 minutes, 47 overs)215
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Hendricks, 4.6 ov), 2-42 (Levi, 8.2 ov), 3-125 (du Plessis, 22.1 ov), 4-150 (Ingram, 28.5 ov), 5-184 (Ontong, 36.2 ov), 6-189 (Vilas, 37.1 ov), 7-189 (Parnell, 37.4 ov), 8-206 (Morris, 42.2 ov), 9-211 (Behardien, 45.5 ov), 10-215 (Phangiso, 47 ov)
Zimbabwe A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Vitori8   13622-24.004.50
Chatara9   04722-27.005.22
Kamungozi10   0390---3.90
Mutombodzi10   0412--30.004.10
Masakadza9   0433--18.004.78
Sikandar Raza1   050---5.00

Zimbabwe A inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*TMK Mawoyoc Vilas b Morris820241-40.00
Sikandar Razac Levi b Phangiso3252833-61.54
+R Mutumbamilbw b Phangiso3043623169.77
CR Ervinerun out (Friend)1612--16.67
E Chigumburac Ontong b Morris3566721-53.03
CJ Chibhabhalbw b du Plessis044--0.00
SW Masakadzac Hendricks b Ontong479--57.14
CT Mutombodzic Parnell b Morris3449582-69.39
TP Kamungozib Morris816311-50.00
BV Vitoric Ontong b Phangiso276--28.57
TL Chataranot out1612--16.67
Extras(5 lb, 2 nb, 12 w)19
Total(all out, 191 minutes, 45.4 overs)174
Fall of wickets:
1-24 (Mawoyo, 5.4 ov), 2-74 (Sikandar Raza, 18.1 ov), 3-82 (Mutumbami, 18.5 ov), 4-87 (Ervine, 20.3 ov), 5-88 (Chibhabha, 21.4 ov), 6-98 (Masakadza, 24.3 ov), 7-148 (Chigumbura, 39.2 ov), 8-158 (Mutombodzi, 41.2 ov), 9-161 (Vitori, 42.4 ov), 10-174 (Kamungozi, 45.4 ov)
South Africa A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Friend6   02502--4.17
Morris7.413344-11.504.30
Phangiso10   1423--20.004.20
Parnell7   122032-3.14
Ontong8   1281--48.003.50
du Plessis7   01911-42.002.71

Notes
--> South Africa A powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (44/2)
--> South Africa A powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 17 to 21 (40 runs scored)
--> South Africa A powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 to 40 (25 runs scored)
--> Zimbabwe A powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (36)
--> Zimbabwe A powerplay 2 (chosen by the fielding side): overs 16 to 20 (32 runs scored)
--> Zimbabwe A powerplay 3 (chosen by the batting side): overs 36 to 40 (16 runs scored)
--> South Africa A innings: 50 in 10.4 overs, 52 minutes
--> South Africa A innings: 100 in 17.1 overs, 79 minutes
--> South Africa A innings: 150 in 28.4 overs, 126 minutes
--> South Africa A innings: 200 in 40 overs, 179 minutes
--> Zimbabwe A innings: 50 in 14.2 overs, 65 minutes
--> Zimbabwe A innings: 100 in 25.2 overs, 125 minutes
--> Zimbabwe A innings: 150 in 39.5 overs, 163 minutes
--> CA Ingram 50 in 65 balls, 105 minutes with 5 fours
--> F Behardien passed 1500 runs in List A matches when he reached 7
--> CT Mutombodzi passed his previous highest score of 27 in List A matches
--> Q Friend made his debut in Zimbabwe in List A matches

South Africa A innings
3rd wicket : 50 runs in 49 balls, 40 minutes, 5x4 2x6 (CA Ingram 27, F du Plessis 24, 1 ex)
Zimbabwe A innings
2nd wicket : 50 runs in 79 balls, 55 minutes, 2x4 1x6 (S Raza 20,R Mutumbami 22, 8 ex)
7th wicket : 50 runs in 85 balls, 50 minutes, 1x4 (E Chigumbura 26, TC Mutombodzi 24)