a5288
Derbyshire v Gloucestershire
Refuge Assurance League 1987
VenueRutland Recreation Ground, Ilkeston on 21st June 1987 (40-over match)
Balls per over6
TossGloucestershire won the toss and decided to field
ResultDerbyshire won by 18 runs
PointsDerbyshire 4; Gloucestershire 0
UmpiresB Dudleston, DR Shepherd
ScorersAG Avery (Gloucestershire), SW Tacey (Derbyshire)

Derbyshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*KJ Barnettc Romaines b Alleyne2842392-66.67
+BJM Maherb Alleyne306756--44.78
B Robertsc Alleyne b Bainbridge4157591171.93
JE Morrisc Bainbridge b Lawrence192621-173.08
MA Holdingc Graveney b Walsh192226-186.36
PG Newmanlbw b Walsh2511--40.00
AE Warnerst Russell b Bainbridge033--0.00
M Jean-Jacquesb Bainbridge021--0.00
IS Andersonnot out5610--83.33
CFBP Ruddnot out7118--63.64
OH Mortensendid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 10 lb, 1 nb, 2 w)14
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 40 overs)165
Fall of wickets:
1-49 (Barnett), 2-70 (Maher), 3-106 (Morris), 4-145 (Roberts), 5-148 (Holding), 6-150 (Warner), 7-150 (Jean-Jacques), 8-150 (Newman)
Gloucestershire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Lawrence8   02811-48.003.50
Walsh8   03421-24.004.25
Bainbridge8   0303--16.003.75
Alleyne8   1352-124.004.38
Lloyds8   0270---3.38

Gloucestershire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
AW Stovoldc Jean-Jacques b Holding2146581-45.65
AJ Wrightb Mortensen1226221-46.15
PW Romainesc and b Jean-Jacques92416--37.50
P Bainbridgec Holding b Newman2332391-71.88
JW Lloydslbw b Warner91514--60.00
KP Tomlinsc Roberts b Holding103035--33.33
MW Alleynec Barnett b Mortensen71214--58.33
+RC Russellc Barnett b Holding51110--45.45
*DA Graveneynot out91326--69.23
CA Walshc Rudd b Warner33201741165.00
DV Lawrenceb Holding334--100.00
Extras(4 lb, 2 w)6
Total(all out, 38.4 overs)147
Fall of wickets:
1-26 (Wright), 2-37 (Romaines), 3-60 (Stovold), 4-76 (Lloyds), 5-78 (Bainbridge), 6-91 (Alleyne), 7-98 (Russell), 8-100 (Tomlins), 9-142 (Walsh), 10-147 (Lawrence, 38.4 ov)
Derbyshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Newman8   0241--48.003.00
Mortensen8   1332--24.004.12
Jean-Jacques4   071--24.001.75
Rudd6   0240---4.00
Holding7.403442-11.504.43
Warner5   0212--15.004.20