wtt1313
witt205
Ireland Women v Sri Lanka Women
ICC Women's World Twenty20 Qualifier 2013 (Group B)
VenueAnglesea Road, Dublin on 27th July 2013 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSri Lanka Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultSri Lanka Women won by 8 wickets
PointsIreland Women 0; Sri Lanka Women 2
UmpiresGAV Baxter (New Zealand), IN Ramage (Scotland)
RefereeD Govindjee (South Africa)
ScorersHJ Caird, J Cohen
Reserve UmpireK Cross (New Zealand)
Player of the MatchSS Weerakkody

Ireland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
CMA Shillingtonb Weerakkody174--614.29
*IMHC Joycelbw b Kaushalya1213--150.00
CNIM Joyceb Weerakkody021--20.00
KJ Garthrun out (Gunaratne)123738--2732.43
+MV Waldronst Surangika b Gunaratne41929--1521.05
EAJ Richardsonb Siriwardene4771-657.14
LK Delanyb Siriwardene6813--375.00
MEMO Scott-Haywardrun out (Mendis)476--357.14
LA O'Reillyrun out (Mendis)474--457.14
LN McCarthynot out7918--277.78
EJ Ticenot out1415142-793.33
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 2 w)5
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)62
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Shillington, 1.1 ov), 2-1 (CNIM Joyce, 1.3 ov), 3-5 (IMHC Joyce, 2.6 ov), 4-21 (Waldron, 11.1 ov), 5-21 (Garth, 11.3 ov), 6-26 (Richardson, 12.4 ov), 7-35 (Scott-Hayward, 14.4 ov), 8-36 (Delany, 14.6 ov), 9-39 (O'Reilly, 15.6 ov)
Sri Lanka Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Kaushalya4   01311-171-24.003.25
Weerakkody4   1102--181-12.002.50
Seneviratne3   080--11---2.67
Gunaratne4   0131--151-24.003.25
Siriwardene4   1112--13--12.002.75
Dolawatte1   040--2---4.00

Sri Lanka Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
AMC Jayanganic Waldron b Garth1019221-1352.63
BYA Mendislbw b IMHC Joyce2030383-1966.67
HMD Rasangikanot out2229282-1575.86
*HASD Siriwardenenot out81112--472.73
OU Ranasinghedid not bat      
LE Kaushalyadid not bat      
+MADD Surangikadid not bat      
SS Weerakkodydid not bat      
CR Seneviratnedid not bat      
SK Dolawattedid not bat      
HHC Gunaratnedid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 w)3
Total(2 wickets, 14.5 overs)63
Fall of wickets:
1-22 (Jayangani, 6.2 ov), 2-39 (Mendis, 10.4 ov)
Ireland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
McCarthy2   01002-81--5.00
Richardson2   060--91--3.00
Garth3   191--121-18.003.00
Scott-Hayward2   090--61--4.50
Delany2   0110--51--5.50
IMHC Joyce2.5071--11--17.002.47
Tice1   0100---1--10.00

Notes
--> Ireland Women innings: 50 in 18.3 overs, 44 minutes
--> Sri Lanka Women innings: 50 in 12.3 overs, 71 minutes
--> CR Seneviratne made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> BYA Mendis made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> SK Dolawatte made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> HMD Rasangika made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> HASD Siriwardene made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> LE Kaushalya made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> SS Weerakkody made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> MADD Surangika made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> HHC Gunaratne made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> AMC Jayangani made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches
--> OU Ranasinghe made her debut in Ireland in Women's International Twenty20 matches