misc956
Zimbabwe A v Namibia
Namibia in Zimbabwe 2003/04
VenueHarare Sports Club, Harare on 12th, 13th, 14th January 2004 (3-day match)
Balls per over6
TossNamibia won the toss and decided to field
ResultNamibia won by 4 wickets
UmpiresGG Gilmour, TJ Tapfumaneyi
Close of play day 1Namibia (1) 139/6 (DB Kotze 27*, van Schoor 6*; 46 overs)
Close of play day 2Namibia (2) 14/1 (Walters 5*, Keulder 6*; 9 overs)
ArticlesReport on third day of Zimbabwe A v Namibia 12-14 January 2004
 Report on second day of Zimbabwe A v Namibia 12-14 January 2004
 Report on first day of Zimbabwe A v Namibia 12-14 January 2004

Zimbabwe A first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
RW Simsb Snyman042-- 
*TR Gripperc van Schoor b BL Kotze3161966- 
AP Hoffmanc van Schoor b van Rooi2845634- 
+A Maregwedec van Schoor b BL Kotze2845644- 
DA Marillierc van Schoor b BL Kotze232-- 
CK Coventryc van Rooi b KB Burger3151825- 
GM Ewingc DB Kotze b AJ Burger58577613- 
GB Brentb BL Kotze1947623- 
W Mwayengac Ludik b AJ Burger46101- 
JS Nicollec Ludik b Snyman31730-- 
RJ Bennettnot out054-- 
Extras(11 lb, 4 nb, 3 w)18
Total(all out, 250 minutes, 56.1 overs)222
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Sims), 2-57 (Hoffman), 3-73 (Gripper), 4-75 (Marillier), 5-115 (Maregwede), 6-174 (Coventry), 7-205 (Ewing), 8-209 (Mwayenga), 9-222 (Brent), 10-222 (Nicolle)
Namibia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Snyman15.12682-2
KB Burger10   24411-
van Rooi12   24312-
BL Kotze13   6334-2
AJ Burger6   1232--

Namibia first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
AJ Burgerb Nicolle44313572 
R Waltersc Coventry b Nicolle610171- 
D Keulderlbw b Ewing38911225- 
SJ Swanepoelb Bennett1215272- 
*DB Kotzec Maregwede b Nicolle31971153- 
H Ludikb Ewing2107-- 
BO van Rooib Ewing21515-- 
+M van Schoorb Brent71823-- 
G Snymanc Nicolle b Gripper50577732 
BL Kotzec Coventry b Ewing2272932- 
KB Burgernot out1519252- 
Extras(3 b, 1 lb, 1 nb, 2 w)7
Total(all out, 72.3 overs)236
Fall of wickets:
1-28 (Walters), 2-51 (AJ Burger), 3-72 (Swanepoel), 4-128 (Keulder), 5-130 (Ludik), 6-132 (van Rooi), 7-143 (DB Kotze), 8-147 (van Schoor), 9-202 (Snyman), 10-236 (BL Kotze)
Zimbabwe A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Nicolle14   46131-
Bennett8   0381--
Brent12   23111-
Mwayenga12   4360-1
Sims1   0130--
Gripper15   4411--
Ewing10.34124--

Zimbabwe A second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
RW Simsc KB Burger b Snyman011-- 
*TR Gripperc van Schoor b Snyman3047624- 
AP Hoffmanc Walters b Snyman20335321 
+A Maregwedest van Schoor b AJ Burger27416721 
DA Marillierc van Schoor b KB Burger3751705- 
CK Coventryc BL Kotze b KB Burger11315-- 
GM Ewingc sub b AJ Burger19111531 
GB Brentb KB Burger84058-- 
W Mwayenganot out51761117- 
JS Nicollec van Schoor b KB Burger27222641 
RJ Bennettc Keulder b AJ Burger1033371- 
Extras(3 b, 4 lb, 4 w)11
Total(all out, 61.3 overs)241
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Sims), 2-50 (Hoffman), 3-53 (Gripper), 4-115 (Maregwede), 5-119 (Marillier), 6-119 (Coventry), 7-141 (Ewing), 8-173 (Brent), 9-212 (Nicolle), 10-241 (Bennett)
Namibia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Snyman9   3273--
KB Burger11   25841-
BL Kotze13   24202-
DB Kotze8   0220--
AJ Burger10.30593--
van Rooi5   1150--
Keulder5   0110--

Namibia second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
AJ Burgerb Nicolle062-- 
R Waltersc Coventry b Nicolle1032491- 
D Keulderc Gripper b Sims441301863- 
SJ Swanepoelc Nicolle b Gripper40333751 
*DB Kotzec Coventry b Marillier8116718912- 
G Snymanc Coventry b Brent73131-- 
BO van Rooinot out2852734- 
+M van Schoornot out358-- 
BL Kotzedid not bat      
KB Burgerdid not bat      
H Ludikdid not bat      
Extras(10 b, 3 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)17
Total(6 wickets, 286 minutes, 75.4 overs)230
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (AJ Burger), 2-22 (Walters), 3-74 (Swanepoel), 4-137 (Keulder), 5-164 (Snyman), 6-213 (DB Kotze)
Zimbabwe A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Nicolle9   32423-
Brent15   2341--
Gripper15   3581--
Hoffman1   080--
Mwayenga7   1170-1
Marillier14.43461--
Ewing6   0130--
Sims8   3171--