uo1012
South Africa Under-19s v Bangladesh Under-19s
Bangladesh Under-19s in South Africa 2015 (5th ODI)
VenueCity Oval, Pietermaritzburg on 14th July 2015 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossBangladesh Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouth Africa Under-19s won by 34 runs
UmpiresAT Holdstock, Morshed Ali Khan (Bangladesh)
RefereeAL Barnes
Reserve UmpireBA Mantle
Man of the MatchAD Galiem

South Africa Under-19s inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
LP Smithb Abdul Halim1923314-82.61
+R Moonsamylbw b Saleh Ahmed2248762-45.83
MP Breetzkest Zakir Hasan b Saleh Ahmed2662623-41.94
*T de Zorzirun out (Nazmul Hossain->Zakir Hasan)136--33.33
PWA Mulderc Nazmul Hossain b Mehedi Hasan5651619-109.80
AD Galiemc Mohammad Saifuddin b Mehedi Hasan42395031107.69
WC Ludicknot out225--100.00
KW Sekhukhunenot out001--0.00
SA Whiteheaddid not bat      
LL Sipamladid not bat      
Z Abrahamsdid not bat      
Extras(7 lb, 8 w)15
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 147 minutes, 38 overs)183
Fall of wickets:
1-34 (Smith, 6.4 ov), 2-73 (Moonsamy, 18.6 ov), 3-76 (de Zorzi, 20.5 ov), 4-85 (Breetzke, 24.1 ov), 5-179 (Mulder, 37.1 ov), 6-181 (Galiem, 37.4 ov)
Bangladesh Under-19s bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Rifat Pradhan3   01601--5.33
Abdul Halim6   03812-36.006.33
Mohammad Saifuddin7   04203--6.00
Mehedi Hasan7   13721-21.005.29
Saleh Ahmed8   01421-24.001.75
Mosabbek Hossain6   0250---4.17
Nazmul Hossain1   040---4.00

Bangladesh Under-19s inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
Saif Hasanc Moonsamy b Galiem021--0.00
Pinak Ghoshrun out (Ludick)119--100.00
Nazmul Hossainc de Zorzi b Abrahams21514--13.33
+Zakir Hasanb Mulder1220412-60.00
*Mehedi Hasanc Moonsamy b de Zorzi67841046179.76
Shahanur Rahmanc sub (D Foxcroft) b Sipamla158--20.00
Mohammad Saifuddinb Sipamla011--0.00
Mosabbek Hossainc Mulder b Ludick40294933137.93
Saleh Ahmedc Moonsamy b Abrahams814121-57.14
Rifat Pradhannot out2513--40.00
Abdul Halimb Sipamla7107-170.00
Extras(9 w)9
Total(all out, 135 minutes, 31 overs)149
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Saif Hasan, 0.2 ov), 2-6 (Pinak Ghosh, 1.4 ov), 3-13 (Nazmul Hossain, 3.3 ov), 4-44 (Zakir Hasan, 10.6 ov), 5-48 (Shahanur Rahman, 12.4 ov), 6-48 (Mohammad Saifuddin, 12.5 ov), 7-128 (Mosabbek Hossain, 25.1 ov), 8-140 (Mehedi Hasan, 28.2 ov), 9-142 (Saleh Ahmed, 29.1 ov), 10-149 (Abdul Halim, 31 ov)
South Africa Under-19s bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Galiem5   181--30.001.60
Abrahams4   02521-12.006.25
Sipamla7   13231-14.004.57
Mulder1   0811-6.008.00
Whitehead4   03201--8.00
Ludick5   12511-30.005.00
de Zorzi5   0191--30.003.80

Notes
--> The match was reduced before play started to 38 overs per side
--> South Africa Under-19s innings: 50 in 11.5 overs, 53 minutes
--> South Africa Under-19s innings: 100 in 27.5 overs, 105 minutes
--> South Africa Under-19s innings: 150 in 34 overs, 129 minutes
--> Bangladesh Under-19s innings: 50 in 13.3 overs
--> Bangladesh Under-19s innings: 100 in 20.3 overs
--> MP Breetzke made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
--> WC Ludick made his debut in Under-19 ODI matches
--> Shahanur Rahman made his last appearance in Under-19 ODI matches
--> PWA Mulder 50 in 46 balls, 56 minutes with 8 fours
--> Mehedi Hasan 50 in 58 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> Mehedi Hasan passed his previous highest score of 63 in Under-19 ODI matches
--> Mosabbek Hossain passed his previous highest score of 35 in Under-19 ODI matches
--> Mehedi Hasan reached 50 wickets in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed AD Galiem, his 2nd wicket in the South Africa Under-19s innings
--> LL Sipamla achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Under-19 ODI matches when he dismissed Mohammad Saifuddin in the Bangladesh Under-19s innings (previous best was 1-38)