ListA Bowling in England for 1970 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve4wI5wISRateEcon
ER Presland (Es)6040     4.00
NG Featherstone (Mx)6050     5.00
WE Russell (Mx)6050     5.00
DR Shepherd (Gs)6060     6.00
WJ Bushby (Bed)30160     1.20
BA Davis (Gm)4080     12.00
PJ Sharpe (Yor)40110     16.50
M Hendrick (Dy)481110     1.37
DA Allen (Gs)120150     7.50
IP Mercer (Norf)120160     8.00
TV Strange (Ox)540210     2.33
TWH Beck (Bed)361230     3.83
D Banton (Ox)724240     2.00
Majid Khan (Gm)361250     4.16
J Smith (Bed)420260     3.71
PB Smith (Ox)591280     2.84
RE East (Es)241280     7.00
GM Jarrett (Bed)724340     2.83
E Smith (Dy)581350     3.62
W Rose (Norf)721350     2.91
PA Gooch (La)602400     4.00
CPC Kendall (Corn)722410     3.41
RI Jefferson (Norf)722420     3.50
AC Smith (Wk)480510     6.37
AC Waite (Buck)1023660     3.88
RT Virgin (Sm)20111-11.00002.003.00
H Pilling (La)80321-01.50004.002.25
MJ Smith (Mx)100511-55.000010.003.00
TGA Morley (Bed)6671322-136.500033.001.18
DJ Laitt (Ox)728711-77.000072.000.58
RB Matthews (Ox)7251522-157.500036.001.25
MK Bore (Yor)14447094-217.772016.002.91
PH Parfitt (Mx)1802131114-211.902016.364.36
K Shuttleworth (La)76320347294-311.961026.312.72
WN Tidy (Wk)4803733-3712.330016.004.62
KD Boyce (Es)64517379304-2712.631021.503.52
BA Richards (Ham)3721311-413.000037.002.10
B Wood (La)2703179133-2713.760020.763.97
RGD Willis (Sy)77323469326-4914.650124.153.64
PM Walker (Gm)4451308215-2114.661121.194.15
JB Mortimore (Gs)216112083-2015.000027.003.33
K Davis (Corn)7213022-3015.000036.002.50
BF Davison (Le)138112383-3615.370017.255.34
PI Pocock (Sy)12626243-2215.500031.502.95
DP Hughes (La)72410473305-2615.761124.133.91
BM Brain (Wo)30910158104-2715.801030.903.06
FE Rumsey (Dy)82935368234-816.001036.042.66
BS Crump (Nr)70221386243-816.080029.253.29
GC Kingston (Gm)2395163103-1316.300023.904.09
DJ Brown (Wk)5629359225-1316.310125.543.83
J Simmons (La)8359495303-816.500027.833.55
RA White (Nt)4046287174-4816.881023.764.26
D Wilde (Dy)4823422-3417.000024.004.25
MJ Harris (Nt)2401711-1717.000024.004.25
RA Woolmer (Kent)8538616364-3917.111023.694.33
VA Holder (Wo)76817415243-1217.290032.003.24
P Lever (La)90417506295-2317.441231.173.35
DL Underwood (Kent)73516508295-2517.511125.344.14
AN Connolly (Mx)76423425245-2217.701131.833.33
FJ Titmus (Mx)75915429245-2617.870131.623.39
GD McKenzie (Le)67717360205-2818.000133.853.19
CA Pickett (Buck)12657244-2018.001031.503.42
RD Jackman (Sy)95916595337-3318.031129.063.72
PE Russell (Dy)5727379214-2518.041027.233.97
AS Brown (Gs)69013472264-2518.152026.534.10
DW White (Ham)49014296164-1618.501030.623.62
C Lever (Buck)12035633-1918.660040.002.80
JSE Price (Mx)75811451243-3918.790031.583.56
DJ Shepherd (Gm)69011451243-1918.790028.753.92
A Ward (Dy)63411403215-1119.190130.193.81
JA Snow (Sx)73923409214-3519.471035.193.32
PM Stringer (Le)60611413214-2919.661028.854.08
MNS Taylor (Nt)89616610314-2619.672028.904.08
JA Standen (Wo)5468375194-2119.731028.734.12
TJP Eyre (Dy)4028296154-2419.731026.804.41
CP Wilkins (Dy)5437435224-4419.771024.684.80
JCJ Dye (Kent)65511416214-3119.801031.193.81
AG Nicholson (Yor)63118358184-3919.881035.053.40
DR Smith (Gs)62213420214-620.002029.614.05
P Willey (Nr)59611341173-1520.050035.053.43
CJ Parry (Buck)7206133-6120.330024.005.08
JK Lever (Es)62918368183-920.440034.943.51
TI Moore (Norf)7234122-4120.500036.003.41
N Gifford (Wo)60611391194-2720.571031.893.87
AA Jones (Sm)85413578285-5620.641130.504.06
Sarfraz Nawaz (Nr)78916438214-2920.851037.573.33
J Spencer (Sx)3786230112-3020.900034.363.65
D Breakwell (Nr)44110321154-1021.402029.404.36
DL Acfield (Es)6129429205-1421.450130.604.20
JN Shepherd (Kent)7929537253-2021.480031.684.06
KG Suttle (Sx)150312964-2421.501025.005.16
W Blenkiron (Wk)70811481223-1721.860032.184.07
JH Hampshire (Yor)2412211-2222.000024.005.50
NM McVicker (Wk)6367466213-3222.190030.284.39
AW Greig (Sx)6659533245-4222.201127.704.80
DJ Halfyard (Nt)91318585264-1922.502035.113.84
JD Woodford (Yor)4165319144-2322.781029.714.60
DB Close (Yor)12036933-2723.000040.003.45
LR Gibbs (Wk)60110416183-5723.110033.384.15
R Palmer (Sm)85213557244-5223.201035.503.92
MK Kettle (Nr)179316372-3123.280025.575.46
IR Buxton (Dy)62520373164-3523.311039.063.58
S Turner (Es)65916448193-4423.570034.684.07
SJ Storey (Sy)72618426183-1323.660040.333.52
JW Holder (Ham)4508285122-1023.750037.503.80
DL Williams (Gm)5178381164-2823.811032.314.42
C Forbes (Nt)50411311133-1823.920038.763.70
WCP Barnicoat (Corn)7222411-2424.000072.002.00
CM Old (Yor)51013339144-3124.211036.423.98
Khalid Ibadulla (Wk)5764390163-1424.370036.004.06
RDV Knight (Sy)7614921-1224.500038.003.86
GG Arnold (Sy)93121469194-1324.681049.003.02
KV Jones (Mx)81621498203-1724.900040.803.66
DEV Padgett (Yor)2402511-2525.000024.006.25
RGM Carter (Wo)5757428174-2425.172033.824.46
RC Davis (Gm)2761012652-1025.200055.202.73
GS Sobers (Nt)69824380152-2225.330046.533.26
JS Howarth (Nt)9627632-2925.330032.004.75
MJ Procter (Gs)4949305123-2525.410041.163.70
CH Lloyd (La)6067415163-2225.930037.874.10
A Brown (Kent)71615451173-2126.520042.113.77
TW Cartwright (Sm)93624506193-1126.630049.263.24
J Cumbes (Sy)96110842-4227.000024.006.75
A Buss (Sx)89114627235-5327.260138.734.22
RA Hutton (Yor)70912521193-1127.420037.314.40
J Denman (Sx)252419273-3927.420036.004.57
PJ Plummer (Nt)10818332-4327.660036.004.61
EJO Hemsley (Wo)5805444163-2327.750036.254.59
PJ Watts (Nr)6059427154-2928.461040.334.23
DL Bates (Sx)59711371133-2328.530045.923.72
PJ Sainsbury (Ham)75913543193-3228.570039.944.29
BEA Edmeades (Es)69014429154-1728.601046.003.73
DM Green (Gs)6623464163-1229.000041.374.20
MW Staziker (La)4802911-2929.000048.003.62
EA Cordle (Gm)69616413143-2029.500049.713.56
CT Spencer (Le)228214853-3829.600045.603.89
HJ Rhodes (Nt)268514853-2829.600053.603.31
GM Turner (Wo)10838932-3829.660036.004.94
MA Buss (Sx)66915386132-2129.690051.463.46
CJR Black (Mx)324524082-2430.000040.504.44
B Read (Corn)7213011-3030.000072.002.50
J Hurrell (Corn)7213011-3030.000072.002.50
GF Cross (Le)264024283-3730.250033.005.50
JN Graham (Kent)12629131-1530.330042.004.33
J Davey (Gs)6259486164-3830.371039.064.66
GEA Reynolds (Gm)240518363-2930.500040.004.57
A Clarkson (Sm)5406222-5631.000027.006.88
PT Marner (Le)5486497163-3531.060034.255.44
BA Langford (Sm)91221656214-7331.231043.424.31
RS Herman (Mx)44712313102-3331.300044.704.20
GI Burgess (Sm)89513739233-1032.130038.914.95
D Wilson (Yor)4744354112-2232.180043.094.48
RW Hooker (Buck)9706622-3333.000048.504.08
GRJ Roope (Sy)348129992-2133.220038.665.15
JK Roberts (Sm)7206822-4034.000036.005.66
FW Harris (Buck)10243411-1134.0000102.002.00
TE Jesty (Ham)70813588173-3634.580041.644.98
PG Lee (Nr)4141321263-1335.330069.003.07
Intikhab Alam (Sy)348225472-2636.280049.714.37
J Birkenshaw (Le)390229283-2936.500048.754.49
P Carrick (Yor)4803711-3737.000048.004.62
BL D'Oliveira (Wo)5641533592-1237.220062.663.56
AT Castell (Ham)6358458123-3538.160052.914.32
Mushtaq Mohammad (Nr)211019153-3638.200042.205.43
RMH Cottam (Ham)67010471122-1939.250055.834.21
AH Latchman (Mx)9627921-3839.500048.004.93
EE Hemmings (Wk)306719852-3339.600061.203.88
DNF Slade (Wo)6604011-3240.000066.003.63
RNS Hobbs (Es)3004111-541.000030.008.20
SJ Rouse (Wk)4814211-4242.000048.005.25
MA Nash (Gm)6301239991-2244.330070.003.80
D Shackleton (Ham)354722852-1845.600070.803.86
R Illingworth (Le)3601022951-1545.800072.003.81
JDD Pember (Le)168013932-4246.330056.004.96
RJ Barratt (Le)4804711-3147.000048.005.87
DG Pilch (Norf)6014711-4747.000060.004.70
M Bissex (Gs)104110122-2850.500052.005.82
J Sullivan (La)168315431-951.330056.005.50
B Stead (Nt)6251441482-3251.750078.123.97
FJ Davis (Gm)7815311-2853.000078.004.07
G Boycott (Yor)138012121-3460.500069.005.26
Asif Iqbal (Kent)318424341-2160.750079.504.58
AJ Halford (Norf)7227311-7373.000072.006.08
D Schofield (Yor)9628811-2788.000096.005.50
JF Steele (Le)11319611-2296.0000113.005.09
GA Cope (Yor)264219922-4399.5000132.004.52