First-class Bowling in England for 1970 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve5wI10wM
RM Ridley (OU)6100    
G Pullar (Gs)6100    
CG Greenidge (Ham)6100    
A Gordon (Wk)4010    
RM Prideaux (Nr,Eng,MCC)18130    
DEV Padgett (Yor,Eng)6030    
RW Taylor (Dy,MCC)6040    
PJ Sharpe (Eng,Yor)12040    
MJ Smith (Mx)6040    
AGE Ealham (Kent)6040    
SR Bielby (Nt)6040    
H Pilling (La,MCC)2040    
MG Griffith (Sx)6050    
RG Pollock2050    
PR Haywood (Le)12150    
JG Tolchard (Le)6050    
HM Ackerman (Nr)14080    
TJ Yardley (Wo)12080    
PG Carling (CU)6080    
KR Pont (Es)24190    
FM Engineer (La)241100    
GS Warner (Wk)180100    
FC Hayes (La)423100    
MJK Smith (Wk)211120    
CC Inman (Le)180140    
PJK Gibbs (Dy)181140    
RB Nicholls (Gs)302160    
RB Kanhai (Wk)140190    
A Clarkson (Sm)361190    
C Johnson (Yor)422200    
BW Luckhurst (Eng,Kent,MCC)240230    
LG Rowe (Jam)604230    
SC Corlett (OU)421260    
RN Abberley (Wk)600320    
MEJC Norman (Le)540440    
JD Woodford (Yor)1145470    
BL Reynolds (Nr)660470    
D Schofield (Yor)1209530    
JRT Barclay (Sx)1022560    
CJR Black (Mx)1205620    
SE Leary (Kent)900670    
JH Hampshire (Yor,Eng)904690    
H Pearman (Mx)1505850    
DM Green (Gs,MCC)1929860    
KJ Lyons (Gm)1560930    
NG Featherstone (Mx)18661210    
SA Verity (OU)22261210    
DHK Smith (Dy)263311-13.0000
DR Turner (Ham)60411-44.0000
A Hodgson (Nr)7251222-46.0000
RE Marshall (Ham)9610711-57.0000
LNG Wright (Jam)10864653-259.2000
GEA Reynolds (Gm)102112422-2412.0000
JB Bolus (Nt,Eng,MCC)2701411-614.0000
Younis Ahmed (Sy)2921511-715.0000
SA Hatteea10226242-3015.5000
O Miles (Jam)59214320205-6716.0010
DL Amiss (Eng,Wk,MCC)16798053-2116.0000
SJ Rouse (Wk)198106744-3416.7500
KJ Wheatley (Ham)64131253154-3816.8600
DS Steele (Nr)3642613983-1717.3700
MLC Foster (Jam)16868853-2417.6000
Majid Khan (CU,Gm)55828207113-1718.8100
C Folkes (Jam)54324190105-2219.0010
GM Turner (Wo)2411911-619.0000
DJ Shepherd (Gm)674142020311067-4819.1662
B Wood (La)172280601315-5419.3810
EJ Barlow91233396207-6419.8031
N Gifford (Wo)579533120921056-4319.9270
W Haye (Jam)4212011-2020.0000
GD McKenzie (Le)44201871860917-6720.4341
VA Holder (Wo)42491431773846-2121.1061
J Sullivan (La)110051470224-4421.3600
P Lever (Eng,La)41421751774837-8321.3731
RNS Hobbs (Es,Eng,MCC)441617821831027-5921.4050
MJ Procter (Gs)38821811398656-3821.5020
MJ Llewellyn (Gm)2601312964-3521.5000
PJ Graves (Sx)11254322-1021.5000
RA Hutton (Yor)37151521597746-8121.5821
TW Cartwright (Sm)51103171891867-5621.9861
RB Elms (Kent)16298842-3822.0000
IR Buxton (Dy)25341421018466-3422.1320
P Carrick (Yor)50714312146-8522.2810
MA Nash (Gm)42322031761796-4222.2950
CM Old (Eng,Yor,MCC)37781421674745-1422.6220
K Shuttleworth (Eng,La)37071471684746-6022.7551
DL Underwood (Eng,Kent)51083072043897-10322.9572
MK Kettle (Nr)18689344-1623.2500
JW Holder (Ham)2826991280555-3623.2710
RD Jackman (Sy)36621151666716-3523.4620
S Turner (Es)43211851646704-5323.5100
A Ward (Eng,Dy,MCC)28701011444616-3023.6721
PJ Plummer (Nt)77428404174-7023.7600
AG Barrett (Jam)2831411953-8223.8000
DW White (Ham)26381131074457-6123.8620
A Buss (Sx)42801502113886-5424.0150
GS Sobers (Nt)40571921540646-2124.0620
RA Woolmer (Kent)171684777326-5324.2830
PJ Lewington (Wk)105052462194-3924.3100
DL Acfield (Es)31931501263515-3924.7620
GG Arnold (Sy)34661041607646-8225.1030
RDV Knight (CU,Sy)175776786316-6525.3510
RC Davis (Gm)31251451373546-8225.4210
GA Cope (Yor)52852842111837-3625.4341
JSE Price (Mx,Eng)42041452046808-5625.5731
D Breakwell (Nr)42222181850728-3925.6921
P Willey (Nr)2445105980385-1425.7820
GW Johnson (Kent)135147671266-3525.8021
RMH Cottam (Ham)45791731988777-10625.8130
DJ Brown (Eng,Wk)37751221886735-5825.8310
JN Graham (Kent)2305861036406-6725.9020
J Spencer (CU,Sx)31751221375535-5025.9420
D Wilson (Eng,Yor,MCC)40962421542595-2526.1320
DL Williams (Gm)37151641604617-6026.2940
PE Russell (Dy)32861791325506-6126.5020
MH Page (Dy)13895321-826.5000
TW Graveney (Wo)8415322-1026.5000
PJ Sainsbury (Ham)48263101885715-4026.5420
GF Cross (Le)55919293114-2826.6300
PM Walker (Gm)41162241599606-3326.6530
FJ Titmus (Mx,Eng,MCC)664032028041057-8126.7061
KD Boyce (Es,MCC)46511152351885-3926.7140
R Illingworth (Eng,Le,MCC)32291551261475-3526.8210
JN Shepherd (Kent)53692312320866-3326.9760
Intikhab Alam (Sy)51242332339868-7427.1960
RA White (Nt)39611861914706-5627.3451
B Stead (Nt)2313681124417-3627.4120
RE East (Es)40622291458536-2227.5010
W Blenkiron (Wk,MCC)49552222093765-8927.5310
AW Greig (Eng,Sx,MCC)31701081634597-7427.6920
C Forbes (Nt)214987915334-6827.7200
JCJ Dye (Kent)25061041064385-6928.0010
J Birkenshaw (Le)42971911769636-7228.0751
MK Bore (Yor)167494648235-5128.1710
RGD Willis (Sy)2181671135404-5728.3700
Mushtaq Mohammad (Nr)31011031653584-5628.5000
BEA Edmeades (Es)4201814352-2128.6000
JB Mortimore (Gs)34631161561545-4328.9020
DP Hughes (La)48212482377827-2428.9841
BD Julien (Kent)144105822-1529.0000
JT Murray (Mx,Eng)3902911-729.0000
EJO Hemsley (Wo)4081320472-2629.1400
JA Snow (Eng,Sx)41531421955675-1829.1720
CH Lloyd (La)193885818284-4829.2100
Sarfraz Nawaz (Nr)39511521841635-4329.2210
FW Swarbrook (Dy)36821841694576-4829.7130
GI Burgess (Sm)2993911667565-4529.7630
AG Nicholson (Yor)47542321939655-8229.8320
GRJ Roope (Sy)157550746255-6229.8410
PM Stringer (Le)28961331288435-4329.9510
AM Jorden (CU,Es)107039481163-7230.0600
A Douglas-Home (OU)5702527393-7130.3300
PRB Wilson (OU)192318264-6030.3300
PI Pocock (Sy)47512102097696-6230.3921
DA Allen (Gs)30181281460484-5330.4100
E Smith (Dy)47652462227737-8430.5010
DNF Slade (Wo)178094732244-2530.5000
Khalid Ibadulla (Wk)2043561011334-2130.6300
BM Brain (Wo)126038587193-4930.8900
AN Connolly (Mx)35901451610525-3230.9610
PJ Robinson (Sm)152170868284-5131.0000
NPG Ross (CU)10216222-3831.0000
JW Swinburne (Nr)2077781056345-8131.0520
MA Buss (Sx)30661681399457-5831.0820
WN Tidy (Wk)32121201494485-2431.1230
A Brown (Kent)2214851065345-3531.3210
BA Langford (Sm)33181411634526-5831.4230
KV Jones (Mx)27771081329425-6431.6420
EA Cordle (Gm)27091141179374-3531.8600
JF Steele (Le)2398146928295-4332.0010
MNS Taylor (Nt)35361041827574-2432.0500
PH Parfitt (Mx)153050930293-3832.0600
PT Marner (Le)161847790245-7032.9110
DR Smith (Gs)37271162020616-8633.1110
BS Crump (Nr)35351521562475-4833.2310
J Davey (Gs)125635736224-3733.4500
AS Brown (Gs)2817921308386-4834.4210
AA Jones (Sm)2825791588465-3534.5220
DJ Millener (OU)90338382113-6134.7200
JK Lever (Es)2137651078314-3234.7700
RGM Carter (Wo)3542951850536-4934.9020
M Bissex (Gs)2358881242355-3435.4820
LR Gibbs (Wk)52292821928548-3735.7020
JA Standen (Wo)32391281432403-4435.8000
H Heard (OU)6242032394-5935.8800
Asif Iqbal (Kent)82230363103-4636.3000
J Simmons (La)33561531478405-4536.9510
DJ Bryant (OU)228714842-7337.0000
JS Alldis (Mx)9053711-3337.0000
CE Waller (Sy)7353229885-4337.2510
PJ Watts (Nr)154272679183-237.7200
R Palmer (Sm)2663721517403-3637.9200
AH Latchman (Mx)1947621139305-4637.9610
M Hendrick (Dy)5821434394-7738.1100
BL D'Oliveira (Eng,Wo)2108120766204-4338.3000
BJ Booth (Le)204611532-4538.3300
DJ Halfyard (Nt)50262232135553-2938.8100
JDD Pember (Le)103040473122-1839.4100
JA Jameson (Wk)87026435113-439.5400
RJ Barratt (Le)3061611931-839.6600
RS Herman (Mx)112234556144-5739.7100
L Wellington (Jam)3481315942-3339.7500
DR Owen-Thomas (CU,Sy)117749517132-2639.7600
MJ Harris (Nt)1941721036264-8039.8400
AT Castell (Ham)34241091714434-2439.8600
KG Suttle (Sx)162467761196-6440.0510
CP Wilkins (Dy)91227484124-2140.3300
DL Bates (Sx)2177941058265-7640.6910
BF Davison (Le)6302328574-9940.7100
PA Gooch (La)4991825264-5242.0000
GC Kingston (Gm)198612632-1842.0000
PG Lee (Nr)5581129972-2142.7100
MSW Burton (OU)170273898215-9642.7610
NM McVicker (Wk)2648861459345-1642.9110
SJ Storey (Sy)196879826194-4743.4700
TE Jesty (Ham)29761011403324-3743.8400
J Denman (Sx)119721792184-4544.0000
RJ Wiggs (CU)114104411-4444.0000
A Jones (Gm,Eng)5414411-4144.0000
D Lloyd (La)5582731672-1445.1400
EE Hemmings (Wk)136871634144-8845.2800
KWR Fletcher (Eng,Es,MCC)11319122-3645.5000
BA Richards (Ham)234813832-7746.0000
CLA Wilkin (CU)160360700153-7446.6600
MC Cowdrey (Eng,Kent)6604711-4447.0000
DB Close (Yor)204109521-1547.5000
FE Rumsey (Dy)18559721-3448.5000
RJ McIlwaine (Ham)15039822-4049.0000
TJP Eyre (Dy)141865749154-5749.9300
RL Johns (OU)144063671134-7651.6100
TEN Jameson (CU,Wk)129172531102-2153.1000
GA Greenidge (Sx)321622042-6255.0000
PM Pollock198611021-4855.0000
CP Phillipson (Sx)9635611-5656.0000
B Dudleston (Le)118012022-4860.0000
LA Johnson (Nr)7206011-6060.0000
AL Dixon (Kent)7843237163-2461.8300
PD Johnson (CU,Nt)11033960393-3467.0000
HKC Steele (CU)294714121-4770.5000
ER Presland (Es)9607811-7878.0000
AC Smith (Wk)15028411-2684.0000
JK Roberts (Sm)13238411-1484.0000
BA Davis (Gm)14468511-2785.0000
K Griffith (Wo)16258611-8686.0000
JA Ormrod (Wo)192810111-71101.0000
D Williams (OU)294724822-84124.0000
UC Joshi (Sx)2641413511-53135.0000
RD Lees (OU)276814411-53144.0000
MW Staziker (La)3421126911-114269.0000
DJ Hone (OU)4161128411-82284.0000