First-class Bowling in New Zealand for 1956/57 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve5wI10wM
DN Macleod (CD)2040    
SG Gedye (Auck)12150    
AJ Cook (Well)18090    
JEF Beck (Well)241100    
BA Haworth (Cant)60110    
JK Everest (ND)220140    
TE Shaw (ND)360210    
WJR Haskell (Well)725280    
GT Buist (CD)602300    
KJ McNicholl (Cant)663360    
BB Higgins (ND)762440    
EM Meuli (CD)902490    
MF Sandri (Ot)720550    
EA Watson (Ot)21014720    
I Meckiff (Aus)73947217205-4810.8510
J Drennan (Aus)89157275224-712.5000
JR Reid (NZ,Ot)87756257197-2013.5210
JW Martin (Aus)58129214156-4614.2610
RW Blair (NZ,Well)1952105784539-7214.7964
RT Dowker (Cant)5604732-2515.6600
FJ Cameron (Ot)117670377246-9515.7010
HB Cave (NZ,CD)2151138685417-3316.7030
DD Beard (CD)1613104533297-5618.3711
WS Haig (Ot)372359654-1219.2000
R Benaud (Aus)171293618326-7919.3110
JWF Kiddey (Cant)4412617493-3219.3300
GO Rabone (NZ,Auck)1712108528278-6619.5520
JA Hayes (Auck)4021516184-2320.1200
DJ Ferrow (ND)5643618394-5020.3300
B Sutcliffe (NZ,Ot)204710255-10220.4010
BD Morrison (Well)100570314155-5820.9310
AM Moir (Ot)13648944-8922.2500
DJ Reid (Cant)6003820493-2622.6600
JC Alabaster (NZ,Ot)2170149744325-3523.2520
MB Poore (Cant)111885330144-2723.5700
RA Gaunt (Aus)81428346144-5424.7100
NS Harford (CD)2521212453-1924.8000
DB Clarke (ND)219312554-10825.0000
RE Brown (CD)71542276115-2925.0910
LF Kline (Aus)87439386153-1925.7300
DR Tarrant (CD)81136350134-4026.9200
IM Sinclair (Cant)3482111341-428.2500
BC Allan (Ot)310228931-529.6600
EF Dunn (Auck)93853337114-4130.6300
ME Chapple (NZ,Cant)116086342112-1431.0900
N Puna (ND)246912543-3431.2500
LA Clark (Well)90650344115-6031.2710
DL Gallop (Cant)68623353113-3032.0900
PGZ Harris (Cant)4262516453-5832.8000
H Moyle (Auck)7243630194-11033.4400
AF Lissette (ND)101465368104-3536.8000
KW Hough (ND)127846446124-10137.1600
AR MacGibbon (NZ,Cant)103650465123-7638.7500
GN Gearry (Cant)5763123964-5739.8300
AH Preston (Well)3791716642-3241.5000
JF Jones (CD)3121013232-5544.0000
RN Harvey (Aus)14494411-944.0000
AG Duckmanton (Cant)10884411-2544.0000
JT Sparling (Auck)3691217843-5744.5000
RM Harris (Auck)7323331474-10544.8500
DC Hoskin (ND)7882632072-9045.7100
JW McDonald (Auck)7224911-4949.0000
TS Hambrook (Auck)4742416132-2653.6600
DD Taylor (NZ,Auck)4501622042-6855.0000
EW Dempster (Well)10326428752-2057.4000
KFH Smith (CD)186910711-14107.0000
BMJ Dineen (Cant)198711711-17117.0000