National Village Knockout Matches played by Abberton and District

Note that the only matches included in this list are those for which CricketArchive has a scorecard on its database

7th May 1972 Haig National Village Championship 1972 Group 21 First RoundCressing v Abberton and District Dusty Lane, Cressing vill80
21st May 1972 Haig National Village Championship 1972 Group 21 Second RoundAbberton and District v Little Bardfield Village The Brow, Abberton vill292
4th June 1972 Haig National Village Championship 1972 Group 21 Third RoundAbberton and District v Havering-atte-Bower The Brow, Abberton vill540
18th June 1972 Haig National Village Championship 1972 Group 21 Semi-FinalLittle Waltham v Abberton and District Little Waltham Cricket Ground, Little Waltham vill699
2nd July 1972 Haig National Village Championship 1972 Group 21 FinalTillingham v Abberton and District The West Field, Tillingham vill758
6th May 1973 Haig National Village Championship 1973 Group 21 First RoundAbberton and District v Blackmore End The Brow, Abberton vill795
20th May 1973 Haig National Village Championship 1973 Group 21 Second RoundAbberton and District v Roxwell The Brow, Abberton vill1048
3rd June 1973 Haig National Village Championship 1973 Group 21 Third RoundAbberton and District v Great Bentley The Brow, Abberton vill1303
17th June 1973 Haig National Village Championship 1973 Group 21 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v Stock The Brow, Abberton vill1432
5th May 1974 Haig National Village Championship 1974 Group 21 First RoundAbberton and District v Boreham The Brow, Abberton vill1560
19th May 1974 Haig National Village Championship 1974 Group 21 Second RoundAbberton and District v Rettendon The Brow, Abberton vill1821
2nd June 1974 Haig National Village Championship 1974 Group 21 Third Roundnot known v Abberton and District not known vill2150
16th June 1974 Haig National Village Championship 1974 Group 21 Semi-FinalStock v Abberton and District Stock Common, Stock vill2258
4th May 1975 Haig National Village Championship 1975 Group 21 First RoundCopford v Abberton and District Church Road, Copford vill2400
18th May 1975 Haig National Village Championship 1975 Group 21 Second Roundnot known v Abberton and District not known vill2780
1st June 1975 Haig National Village Championship 1975 Group 21 Third Roundnot known v Abberton and District not known vill2953
15th June 1975 Haig National Village Championship 1975 Group 21 Semi-FinalDedham v Abberton and District Recreation Ground, Dedham vill3033
2nd May 1976 Haig National Village Championship 1976 Group 22 First RoundElmstead Market v Abberton and District Vicarage Meadow, Elmstead vill3244
16th May 1976 Haig National Village Championship 1976 Group 22 Second RoundAbberton and District v not known The Brow, Abberton vill3470
30th May 1976 Haig National Village Championship 1976 Group 22 Third RoundDedham v Abberton and District Recreation Ground, Dedham vill3761
13th June 1976 Haig National Village Championship 1976 Group 22 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v Horndon-on-the-Hill The Brow, Abberton vill3853
1st May 1977 Haig National Village Championship 1977 Group 23 First RoundEast Hanningfield v Abberton and District Great Claydons Farm, East Hanningfield vill4074
14th May 1978 National Village Championship 1978 Group 23 Second RoundStock v Abberton and District Stock Common, Stock vill5369
28th May 1978 National Village Championship 1978 Group 23 Third RoundAbberton and District v not known The Brow, Abberton vill5387
11th June 1978 National Village Championship 1978 Group 23 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v not known The Brow, Abberton vill5515
25th June 1978 National Village Championship 1978 Group 23 FinalAbberton and District v Earls Colne The Brow, Abberton vill5579
9th July 1978 National Village Championship 1978 Sixth RoundAbberton and District v Whiteley Village The Brow, Abberton vill5611
29th April 1979 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1979 Group 23 First RoundRettendon v Abberton and District Church Meadow, Rettendon vill5818
4th May 1980 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1980 Group 24 First RoundAbberton and District v Great Bentley The Brow, Abberton vill6408
18th May 1980 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1980 Group 24 Second RoundAbberton and District v not known The Brow, Abberton vill6660
1st June 1980 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1980 Group 24 Third Roundnot known v Abberton and District not known vill6949
15th June 1980 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1980 Group 24 Semi-Finalnot known v Abberton and District not known vill7072
29th June 1980 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1980 Group 24 FinalAbberton and District v Stock The Brow, Abberton vill7107
17th May 1981 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1981 Group 24 Second RoundAbberton and District v not known The Brow, Abberton vill7406
2nd May 1982 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1982 Group 23 First RoundElmstead v Abberton and District Vicarage Meadow, Elmstead vill7961
1st May 1983 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1983 Group 23 First RoundAbberton and District v Tendring Park The Brow, Abberton vill8562
15th May 1983 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1983 Group 23 Second RoundAbberton and District v Eight Ash Green The Brow, Abberton vill8654
13th May 1984 Samuel Whitbread National Village Championship 1984 Group 23 Second RoundAbberton and District v Great Braxted The Brow, Abberton vill9246
19th May 1985 National Village Championship 1985 Group 23 Second RoundAbberton and District v not known not known vill9761
2nd June 1985 National Village Championship 1985 Group 23 Third RoundAbberton and District v not known not known vill10006
16th June 1985 National Village Championship 1985 Group 23 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v not known not known vill10135
30th June 1985 National Village Championship 1985 Group 23 FinalStock v Abberton and District not known vill10221
11th May 1986 Norsk Hydro National Village Championship 1986 Group 23 Second Roundnot known v Abberton and District not known vill10545
3rd May 1987 Norsk Hydro National Village Championship 1987 Group 23 First RoundGreat Leighs v Abberton and District Great Leighs vill10982
8th May 1988 Norsk Hydro National Village Championship 1988 Group 24 Second RoundGreat Bentley v Abberton and District The Green, Great Bentley vill11782
22nd May 1988 Norsk Hydro National Village Championship 1988 Group 24 Third Roundwetherden v Abberton and District Wetherden Playing Fields, Wetherden vill12061
5th June 1988 Norsk Hydro National Village Championship 1988 Group 24 Semi-FinalCopford v Abberton and District Church Road, Copford vill12086
14th May 1989 Norsk Hydro National Village Championship 1989 Group 24 Second RoundAbberton and District v Tendring Park The Brow, Abberton vill12312
29th April 1990 National Village Championship 1990 Group 24 First RoundAbberton and District v wetherden The Brow, Abberton vill12811
19th May 1991 National Village Championship 1991 Group 24 Second RoundAbberton and District v Great Leighs The Brow, Abberton vill13577
17th May 1992 Rothmans National Village Championship 1992 Group 24 Second Roundwetherden v Abberton and District Wetherden Playing Fields, Wetherden vill14431
31st May 1992 Rothmans National Village Championship 1992 Group 24 Third RoundAbberton and District v not known The Brow, Abberton vill14443
14th June 1992 Rothmans National Village Championship 1992 Group 24 Semi-Finalnot known v Abberton and District not known vill14599
28th June 1992 Rothmans National Village Championship 1992 Group 24 FinalAbberton and District v Tendring Park The Brow, Abberton vill14636
12th July 1992 Rothmans National Village Championship 1992 Sixth RoundLangleybury v Abberton and District Hunton Bridge, Langleybury vill14675
26th July 1992 Rothmans National Village Championship 1992 Seventh RoundRowledge v Abberton and District Rowledge Recreation Ground, Rowledge vill14686
30th May 1993 Rothmans National Village Championship 1993 Group 24 Third RoundWoolpit v Abberton and District Woolpit Sports Field, Woolpit vill15217
13th June 1993 Rothmans National Village Championship 1993 Group 24 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v Tuddenham The Brow, Abberton vill15219
27th June 1993 Rothmans National Village Championship 1993 Group 24 FinalGreat Leighs v Abberton and District Great Leighs vill15292
11th July 1993 Rothmans National Village Championship 1993 Sixth RoundAbberton and District v Horndon-on-the-Hill The Brow, Abberton vill15315
29th May 1994 The Cricketer National Village Championship 1994 Group 24 Third RoundThurlow v Abberton and District Thurlow vill15837
12th June 1994 The Cricketer National Village Championship 1994 Group 24 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v Tuddenham The Brow, Abberton vill15858
26th June 1994 The Cricketer National Village Championship 1994 Group 24 FinalAbberton and District v Boxted The Brow, Abberton vill15922
10th July 1994 The Cricketer National Village Championship 1994 Sixth RoundBotany Bay v Abberton and District East Lodge Lane, Enfield vill15957
28th May 1995 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1995 Group 24 Third RoundDedham v Abberton and District Recreation Ground, Dedham vill16338
11th June 1995 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1995 Group 24 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v Sudbourne Hall The Brow, Abberton vill16422
25th June 1995 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1995 Group 24 FinalBoxted v Abberton and District King George V Playing Field, Boxted vill16487
12th May 1996 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1996 Group 24 Second RoundAbberton and District v Helions Bumpstead The Brow, Abberton vill16678
26th May 1996 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1996 Group 24 Third RoundAbberton and District v Ardleigh The Brow, Abberton vill16863
9th June 1996 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1996 Group 24 Semi-FinalAudley End and Littlebury v Abberton and District Audley End Mansion, Audley End vill16960
11th May 1997 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1997 Group 24 Second RoundHelions Bumpstead v Abberton and District Mill Road, Helions Bumpstead vill17289a
25th May 1997 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1997 Group 24 Third RoundAbberton and District v Ardleigh The Brow, Abberton vill17372
8th June 1997 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1997 Group 24 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v Great Bentley The Brow, Abberton vill17479
22nd June 1997 The Alliance and Leicester Giro National Village Championship 1997 Group 24 FinalAbberton and District v Horseheath The Brow, Abberton vill17539
24th May 1998 The Cricketer National Village Championship 1998 Group 24 Third RoundGreat Braxted v Abberton and District The DuCane, Great Braxted vill17918a
7th June 1998 The Cricketer National Village Championship 1998 Group 24 Semi-FinalAbberton and District v Horseheath The Brow, Abberton vill17991
21st June 1998 The Cricketer National Village Championship 1998 Group 24 FinalTattingstone v Abberton and District Green Lane, Tattingstone vill18081
23rd May 1999 Wadsworth 6X National Village Championship 1999 Group 24 Third RoundAudley End and Littlebury v Abberton and District Audley End Mansion, Audley End vill18397
6th June 1999 Wadsworth 6X National Village Championship 1999 Group 24 Semi-FinalWenden v Abberton and District Royston Road, Wendens Ambo vill18547
20th June 1999 Wadsworth 6X National Village Championship 1999 Group 24 FinalAbberton and District v Tattingstone The Brow, Abberton vill18550
4th July 1999 Wadsworth 6X National Village Championship 1999 Sixth RoundDinton v Abberton and District Oxford Road, Dinton vill18584
18th July 1999 Wadsworth 6X National Village Championship 1999 Seventh RoundEversholt v Abberton and District Recreation Ground, Eversholt vill18598
14th May 2000 Wadsworth 6X National Village Championship 2000 Group 24 Second RoundEye and District v Abberton and District Old Grammar School Ground, Eye vill18842
29th April 2001 Wadsworth 6X National Village Championship 2001 Group 23 First RoundLittle Waltham v Abberton and District Little Waltham Cricket Ground, Little Waltham vill19263
12th May 2002 The Cricketer National Village Championship 2002 Group 23 Second RoundHavering-atte-Bower v Abberton and District Broxhill Road, Havering-atte-Bower vill19763
11th May 2003 The Cricketer National Village Championship 2003 Group 23 Second RoundRoxwell v Abberton and District Stonehill Road, Roxwell vill20205b
7th May 2006 npower Village Cup 2006 Group 23 Second RoundAbberton and District v Bentley The Brow, Abberton vill21337
6th May 2018 The Cricketer Village Cup 2018 Group 23 First RoundGreat Waltham v Abberton and District Main Road, Great Waltham vill24497
13th May 2018 The Cricketer Village Cup 2018 Group 23 Second RoundEast Bergholt v Abberton and District Gandish Road, East Bergholt vill24519
28th April 2019 The Cricketer Village Cup 2019 Group 23 First RoundWoolpit v Abberton and District Woolpit Sports Field, Woolpit vill24708
3rd May 2020 The Village Cup 2020 Group 23 First RoundLakenheath v Abberton and District Eriswell Road, Lakenheath vill24873ai
26th July 2020 The Cricketer Village Cup 2020 Group 23 First RoundChappel and Wakes Colne v Abberton and District The Hobbies, Wakes Colne vill24879
2nd August 2020 The Cricketer Village Cup 2020 Group 23 Semi-FinalEaston v Abberton and District Bentries Meadow, Easton vill24927
9th August 2020 The Cricketer Village Cup 2020 Group 23 FinalHorndon-on-the-Hill v Abberton and District The Recreation Ground, Horndon-on-the-Hill vill24969
11th April 2021 The Voneus Village Cup 2021 Group 23 Preliminary RoundWoodham Mortimer v Abberton and District Woodham Mortimer Cricket Ground, Woodham Mortimer vill25016
25th April 2021 The Voneus Village Cup 2021 Group 23 First RoundAbberton and District v Ardleigh Green and Havering-atte-Bower The Brow, Abberton vill25019
9th May 2021 The Voneus Village Cup 2021 Group 23 Second RoundWoolpit v Abberton and District Woolpit Sports Field, Woolpit vill25151
24th April 2022 The Voneus Village Cup 2022 Group 23 First RoundStock v Abberton and District Stock Common, Stock vill25323
7th May 2023 The Voneus Village Cup 2023 Group 24 Second RoundAbberton and District v Stradbroke The Brow, Abberton vill25555b
21st May 2023 The Voneus Village Cup 2023 Group 24 Semi-FinalWoolpit v Abberton and District Woolpit Sports Field, Woolpit vill25669
28th April 2024 The Voneus Village Cup 2024 Group 24 First RoundGreat Totham v Abberton and District Bull Meadow, Great Totham vill25779

 

100 fixtures and matches, excluding 1 abandoned or cancelled matches